Zachary G. v. State of West Virginia
[…] Rather than comply with these terms, petitioner refused to call his probation officer daily, as required, and could provide no records to show that he sought employment, leaving large gaps of his time unaccounted for, which were clear violations of the terms and conditions of probation. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-12-10, in relevant part, “[i]f the court or judge finds reasonable cause exists to believe that the probationer: . . . [v]iolated a special condition of probation designed either to protect the public or a victim; the court or judge may revoke the suspension of imposition or execution of sentence, impose sentence if none has been imposed and order that sentence be executed.” Accordingly, we find that under these circumstances, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in revoking petitioner’s probation. 4 Petitioner also argues that under West Virginia Code § 62-12-10(a)(2), the maximum sentence he should have received for his probation revocation was sixty days. However, the circuit court found that petitioner violated three conditions of probation, and pursuant to said section, “[f]or the third violation, the judge may revoke the suspension of imposition or execution of sentence, impose sentence if none has been imposed and order that sentence be executed, with credit for time spent in confinement under this section.” Id., in relevant part. There is no requirement that three separate petitions be filed against a defendant.