IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] to compensation” under N.C.G.S. § 97-18(b). See, e.g., Clark v. Wal-Mart, 360 N.C.
-14-
WILKES V. CITY OF GREENVILLE
Opinion of the Court
41, 42, 619 S.E.2d 491, 492 (2005). In the alternative, the employer can file a Form
63 under N.C.G.S. § 97-18(d), in which the employer may initiate payments without
prejudice and without admitting liability, after which the employer has ninety days
to contest or accept liability for the claim. See, e.g., Johnson v. S. Tire Sales & Serv.,
358 N.C. 701, 702, 599 S.E.2d 508, 510 (2004). Notably, N.C.G.S. § 97-82(b) provides
that “[p]ayment pursuant to G.S. 97-18(b), or payment pursuant to G.S. 97-18(d)
when compensability and liability are not contested prior to expiration of the period
for payment without prejudice, shall constitute an award of the Commission on the
question of compensability of and the insurer’s liability for the injury for which
payment was made.”
We hold that plaintiff here is entitled to a presumption that additional medical
treatment is related to his compensable conditions. This holding is consistent both
with the statutory language and with cases pointing out that “compensability” and