IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] injury.”); Parsons, 126 N.C. App. at 542, 485 S.E.2d at 869 (“ ‘Logically implicit’ in
this statute is the requirement that the future medical treatment be ‘directly related
-11-
WILKES V. CITY OF GREENVILLE
Opinion of the Court
to the original compensable injury.’ ” (quoting Pittman v. Thomas & Howard, 122
N.C. App. 124, 130, 468 S.E.2d 283, 286, disc. rev. denied, 343 N.C. 513, 472 S.E.2d
18 (1996))). The employee’s “right to medical compensation” continues until “two
years after the employer’s last payment of medical or indemnity compensation.”
N.C.G.S. § 97-25.1 (2015) (emphasis added). At that point, the right to medical
compensation terminates, unless, before the end of that period: “(i) the employee files
with the Commission an application for additional medical compensation which is
thereafter approved by the Commission, or (ii) the Commission on its own motion
orders additional medical compensation.” Id.
The question here concerns whether, when an injury has previously been
established as compensable, a presumption arises that additional medical treatment
is related to the compensable injury. While we have yet to address whether a