IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] disability, there is a presumption that disability lasts until the employee returns to
work . . . .”). On that basis, we held that while the employer admits compensability
by filing a Form 60, or a Form 63 when the employer fails to contest compensability
within the ninety-day period, no presumption of disability arises in those
circumstances. Clark, 360 N.C. at 43-46, 619 S.E.2d at 492-94; Johnson, 358 N.C. at
706-07, 599 S.E.2d at 512-13.
Nonetheless, on the issue of compensability in the same circumstances, we
view the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 97-82(b) as dispositive. Subsection 97-82(b)
provides that “[p]ayment pursuant to G.S. 97-18(b), or payment pursuant to G.S. 97-
18(d) when compensability and liability are not contested prior to expiration of the
period for payment without prejudice, shall constitute an award of the Commission
on the question of compensability of and the insurer’s liability for the injury for which
payment was made.” (Emphasis added.) Continually placing the burden on an
employee to prove that his symptoms are causally related to his admittedly
compensable injury before he can receive further medical treatment “ignores this
prior award.”