Wilkes v. City of Greenville
[…] Defendant argues that the Court of Appeals erred in reversing the Commission’s termination of -21- WILKES V. CITY OF GREENVILLE Opinion of the Court plaintiff’s temporary total disability benefits. We modify and affirm that decision, and remand for further proceedings. As we explained in Medlin v. Weaver Cooke Construction, LLC, “disability” is defined by the Act in N.C.G.S. § 97-2(9) as: “incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment.” Id. §§ 97-2(9) (2013), -2(i) (1930). This definition, we have long and consistently held, specifically relates to the incapacity to earn wages, rather than only to physical infirmity. See, e.g., Hendrix v.