Wilkes v. City of Greenville
[…] See, e.g., Clark v. Wal-Mart, 360 N.C. -14- WILKES V. CITY OF GREENVILLE Opinion of the Court 41, 42, 619 S.E.2d 491, 492 (2005). In the alternative, the employer can file a Form 63 under N.C.G.S. § 97-18(d), in which the employer may initiate payments without prejudice and without admitting liability, after which the employer has ninety days to contest or accept liability for the claim. See, e.g., Johnson v. S. Tire Sales & Serv., 358 N.C. 701, 702, 599 S.E.2d 508, 510 (2004). Notably, N.C.G.S. § 97-82(b) provides that “[p]ayment pursuant to G.S. 97-18(b), or payment pursuant to G.S. 97-18(d) when compensability and liability are not contested prior to expiration of the period for payment without prejudice, shall constitute an award of the Commission on the question of compensability of and the insurer’s liability for the injury for which payment was made.” We hold that plaintiff here is entitled to a presumption that additional medical treatment is related to his compensable conditions.