IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] adequately demonstrated that any attempt by him to find other employment would
be futile, and therefore, plaintiff was entitled to total disability benefits. Defendant
argues that the Court of Appeals erred in reversing the Commission’s termination of
-21-
WILKES V. CITY OF GREENVILLE
Opinion of the Court
plaintiff’s temporary total disability benefits. We modify and affirm that decision,
and remand for further proceedings.
As we explained in Medlin v. Weaver Cooke Construction, LLC, “disability” is
defined by the Act in N.C.G.S. § 97-2(9) as:
“incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the
employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or
any other employment.” Id. §§ 97-2(9) (2013), -2(i) (1930).
This definition, we have long and consistently held,
specifically relates to the incapacity to earn wages, rather
than only to physical infirmity. See, e.g., Hendrix v. Linn-
Corriher Corp., 317 N.C. 179, 186, 345 S.E.2d 374, 378-79