Wilkes v. City of Greenville
[…] On that basis, we held that while the employer admits compensability by filing a Form 60, or a Form 63 when the employer fails to contest compensability within the ninety-day period, no presumption of disability arises in those circumstances. Clark, 360 N.C. at 43-46, 619 S.E.2d at 492-94; Johnson, 358 N.C. at 706-07, 599 S.E.2d at 512-13. Nonetheless, on the issue of compensability in the same circumstances, we view the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 97-82(b) as dispositive. Subsection 97-82(b) provides that “[p]ayment pursuant to G.S. 97-18(b), or payment pursuant to G.S. 97- 18(d) when compensability and liability are not contested prior to expiration of the period for payment without prejudice, shall constitute an award of the Commission on the question of compensability of and the insurer’s liability for the injury for which payment was made.” (Emphasis added.) Continually placing the burden on an employee to prove that his symptoms are causally related to his admittedly compensable injury before he can receive further medical treatment “ignores this prior award.”