VIRGILIO LIZARDO vs. NAYSI ORTEGA.
[…] commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments
pursuant to a pension or retirement program." 15 U.S.C.
§ 1672(a) (2012). The term "disposable earnings" means "that
part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the
deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to
be withheld." 15 U.S.C. § 1672(b) (2012). Under the CCPA,
where an individual is not supporting a spouse or dependent
child who is not the subject of the support order, and where
support has been owed for more than twelve weeks, garnishment
shall not exceed sixty-five percent. 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(2)
(2012). The CCPA further provides that "[n]o court of the
United States or any State, and no State (or officer or agency
12
thereof), may make, execute, or enforce any order or process in
violation of this section." 15 U.S.C. § 1673(c) (2012).
The father's retroactive lump-sum distribution of SSDI
benefits constituted earnings. Such payment was the equivalent
of wages because it represented compensation for personal
services that was lost as a consequence of the father's