VIRGILIO LIZARDO vs. NAYSI ORTEGA.
[…] basic needs, thereby averting the necessity of having to declare
bankruptcy. See Kokoszka v. Belford, 417 U.S. 642, 651 (1974).
The CCPA establishes the maximum amount of "aggregate disposable
earnings of an individual for any workweek" that can be
garnished to enforce a support order. 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(2)
(2012). The term "earnings" means "compensation paid or payable
for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary,
commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments
pursuant to a pension or retirement program." 15 U.S.C.
§ 1672(a) (2012). The term "disposable earnings" means "that
part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the
deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to
be withheld." 15 U.S.C. § 1672(b) (2012). Under the CCPA,
where an individual is not supporting a spouse or dependent
child who is not the subject of the support order, and where
support has been owed for more than twelve weeks, garnishment
shall not exceed sixty-five percent. 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)(2)
(2012).