M. DAVID COHEN vs. SHELLEY COHEN.
[…] entered in the Probate and Family Court beginning in 2009. The
father contends that portions of the orders constituted
modifications of the California order, and that the Probate and
Family Court did not have jurisdiction to modify the California
14
Although the Probate and Family Court judge could, in the
absence of any motion to dismiss brought during the proceedings,
exercise jurisdiction as the judge did here, we note that where orders
of the Probate and Family Court and a California court conflict, the
California court's orders control. G. L. c. 209D, § 2-207 (b) ("If
a proceeding is brought under this chapter and two or more child
support orders have been issued by tribunals of the [C]ommonwealth
or another [S]tate . . . [1] if only one of the tribunals would have
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under this chapter, the order of
such tribunal shall control and be so recognized").
14
support order. UIFSA does not define "modification," but, "where
UIFSA is silent, the [Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders
Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1738B (2012),] may help fill any gaps." Spencer
v. Spencer, 10 N.Y.3d 60, 66 (2008).