M. DAVID COHEN vs. SHELLEY COHEN.
[…] State may register an order for enforcement in the second State. See
G. L. c. 209D, § 6-601. Once such an order is registered in the
Probate and Family Court, that court becomes the "responding
tribunal," and is "limited to recognizing and enforcing the order
of the other [S]tate [because] under UIFSA[,] conceptually, the
responding [S]tate is enforcing the law of another [S]tate"
(quotations and citation omitted). C.P. Kindregan & P.A. Kindregan,
Massachusetts Domestic Relations Rules and Statutes Annotated,
13
The Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act,
28 U.S.C. § 1738B(e) (2012), likewise does not extend the
jurisdiction of the Probate and Family Court to modification of a
California court's support order. In relevant part, that statute
provides:
"A court of a State may modify a child support order issued
by a court of another State if --
"(1) the court has jurisdiction to make such a child
support order pursuant to subsection (i); and
"(2)(A) the court of the other State no longer has
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the child support order
because that State no longer is the child's State or the