M. DAVID COHEN vs. SHELLEY COHEN.
[…] G. L. c. 209D, § 2-207 (b) ("If
a proceeding is brought under this chapter and two or more child
support orders have been issued by tribunals of the [C]ommonwealth
or another [S]tate . . . [1] if only one of the tribunals would have
continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under this chapter, the order of
such tribunal shall control and be so recognized").
14
support order. UIFSA does not define "modification," but, "where
UIFSA is silent, the [Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders
Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1738B (2012),] may help fill any gaps." Spencer
v. Spencer, 10 N.Y.3d 60, 66 (2008). Section 1738B(b) of that
statute defines modification as "a change in a child support order
that affects the amount, scope, or duration of the order and modifies,
replaces, supersedes, or otherwise is made subsequent to the child
support order."
In this case, the California support order provided that the
father's child support obligations would end essentially when the
child completed twelfth grade or attained the age of nineteen,15 and
was silent on the issue of the costs of the child's college education