John Doe G And John Doe H v. Donna Zink
[…] On August 4, the plaintiffs filed a motion for permission to proceed using a pseudonym. The court issued an order granting the motion to use the pseudonyms John Doe G and John Doe H "subject to the caveat that Plaintiff will provide the names of the plaintiffs and all relevant information about them during the course of discovery pursuant to a protective order." After weighing the Ishikawa2 factors, the court ruled that requiring the plaintiffs "to identify themselves as registered sex offenders in the caption 1 RCW 4.24.550(1) states, in pertinent part: [P]ublic agencies are authorized to release information to the public regarding sex offenders and kidnapping offenders when the agency determines that disclosure of the information is relevant and necessary to protect the public and counteract the danger created by the particular offender. 2 Seattle Times Co. v. lshikawa, 97 Wn.2d 30, 37-39, 640 P.2d 716 (1982). 2 No. 75519-6-1/3 of the lawsuit would defeat the purpose of the lawsuit," there was "no other way to protect this legal process," and allowing the plaintiffs to proceed in pseudonym would cause Zink "little to no