Washington State
[…] State v. Sims, 171 Wn.2d 436, 439 n.1,
256 P.3d 285 (2011).
Under the SSOSA statute, the trial court may order an eligible offender to complete an
examination “to determine whether the offender is amenable to treatment.” RCW 9.94A.670(3).
The examination report must include the offender’s version and the official version of the facts,
the offender’s offense history and social and employment situation, “(i) [a]n assessment of
problems in addition to alleged deviant behaviors,” “(v) [o]ther evaluation measures used,” and
the sources of the examiner’s information. RCW 9.94A.670(3)(a). The examiner also must report
regarding “the offender’s amenability to treatment and relative risk to the community.” RCW
9.94A.670(3)(b).
9
No. 48000-0-II
Further, the examiner must provide a proposed treatment plan that includes the frequency,
type, and length of therapy, “(ii) . . . issues to be addressed in the treatment and . . . planned
treatment modalities,” “(iii) [m]onitoring plans,” and recommended prohibitions and conditions.
RCW 9.94A.670(3)(b). The prohibitions and conditions must include, “to the extent known, an
identification of specific activities . . . that are precursors to the offender’s offense cycle, . . . such
as viewing or listening to pornography or use of alcohol or controlled substances.” RCW
9.94A.670(3)(b)(v).
After receiving the evaluation, the trial court must consider a number of circumstances,
including whether the offender is amenable to treatment, to determine whether the offender should
receive a SSOSA. RCW 9.94A.670(4). The trial court must impose conditions, including “(c)
[t]reatment” and “(d) [s]pecific prohibitions and affirmative conditions relating to the known
precursor activities or behaviors identified in the proposed treatment plan.” RCW 9.94A.670(5).
The sex offender treatment provider cannot be the same person who performed the evaluation to
determine if the offender was amenable to treatment, unless authorized by the trial court. RCW
9.94A.670(13).