Washington State
[…] evaluator’s conclusions about the appropriateness of community treatment and “diagnostic
impressions.” WAC 246-930-320(2)(f)(i), (ii).
C. PERMANENT INJUNCTION
Zink and the County contend that the trial court improperly granted summary judgment of
the John Does’ permanent injunction request and enjoined the release of unredacted SSOSA and
SSODA evaluations. We disagree.
1. PRA’S UHCIA EXEMPTION
Zink and the County claim that the trial court erred as a matter of law when it determined
that the SSODA and SSOSA evaluations were exempt under the PRA’s UHCIA exemption, former
RCW 42.56.360(2).12 We disagree and affirm the trial court’s ruling that under the PRA’s UHCIA
exemption, the unredacted evaluations were not subject to disclosure.
a. OVERVIEW
The PRA’s UHCIA exemption states that “[c]hapter 70.02 RCW [the UHCIA] applies to
public inspection and copying of health care information of patients.” Former RCW 42.56.360(2).
In enacting the UHCIA, which addresses access to and disclosure of health care information, the
legislature found that “health care information ‘is personal and sensitive information that if
12