Washington State
[…] prosecutorial standards require the SSOSA and SSODA evaluations’ disclosure.
2. CRIMINAL RECORDS PRIVACY ACT
Zink next argues that the evaluations must be released under the CRPA, ch. 10.97 RCW,
because they are “conviction records,” subject to dissemination without restriction, so that the trial
court erred when it granted summary judgment for the John Does. RCW 10.97.030(3), .050(1).
Underlying Zink’s argument is her contention that the evaluations contain “[c]riminal history
information” and thus are subject to disclosure in their entirety. We disagree.
16
RCW 9.94A.475 provides that for certain felonies, “[a]ny and all recommended sentencing
agreements or plea agreements and the sentences for any and all felony crimes shall be made and
retained as public records.” RCW 9.94A.480(1) provides for judgment and sentencing documents
to be kept by the sentencing judge and prosecuting attorney’s office.
20
No. 48000-0-II
Conviction records, which “may be disseminated without restriction,” RCW 10.97.050(1),