Washington State
[…] RCW 70.02.010(16).
In John Doe G v. Dep’t of Corrections, Division One of this court held that the PRA’s
UHCIA exemption prevented unredacted SSOSA evaluations’ disclosure because the evaluations
contained confidential health care information. 197 Wn. App. 609, 613-14, 391 P.3d 496 (2017),
review granted in part, 2017 WL 2351142.
b. “PATIENT”
Zink argues that the PRA’s UHCIA exemption does not apply because a sex offender is
not the “‘patient’” of an examiner. Br. of Appellant at 36. We disagree.
Under the UHCIA, a patient is one who “receives or has received health care” (RCW
70.02.010(32)), which is “any care, service, or procedure provided by a health care provider: (a)
[t]o diagnose, treat, or maintain a patient’s physical or mental condition.” RCW 70.02.010(14).
12
No. 48000-0-II
The SSOSA statute generally provides that a sex offender treatment provider may not be the same
person that conducted the examination.13 RCW 9.94A.670(13).
Both SSOSA and SSODA statutes provide for an eligible person to be assessed to