Washington State
[…] the public interest and would result in substantial and irreparable harm. Thus, we affirm the trial
court’s order granting summary judgment and a permanent injunction.
19
No. 48000-0-II
D. OTHER STATUTORY ARGUMENTS
1. SENTENCING REFORM ACT—PROSECUTORIAL STANDARDS
Zink further contends that the SRA’s prosecutorial standards, RCW 9.94A.475 and RCW
9.94A.480(1), require that evaluations be maintained as public records and in the prosecuting
attorney’s office so that the trial court erred as a matter of law when it granted summary
judgment.16 This argument fails.
RCW 9.94A.401 to .480 contains “prosecutorial standards” that are “intended solely for
the guidance of prosecutors [and] are not intended to . . . create a right or benefit, substantive or
procedural, enforceable at law by a party in litigation with the state.” RCW 9.94A.401. Thus,
Zink cannot rely on these statutes to compel disclosure of the evaluations, which are otherwise
exempted from disclosure under the PRA. Zink’s argument does not show that the SRA’s
prosecutorial standards require the SSOSA and SSODA evaluations’ disclosure.