This opinion was filed foiriisopindl
[…] care providers have an interest in assuring that health care information is
not improperly disclosed and in having clear and certain rules for the
disclosure of health care information.
(4) Persons other than health care providers obtain, use, and
disclose health record information in many different contexts and for many
different purposes. It is the public policy of this state that a patient's
interest in the proper use and disclosure of the patient's health care
information survives even when the information is held by persons other
than health care providers.
RCW 70.02.005. Thus, unlike the PRA, the UHCIA carries a general presumption of
nondisclosure without a patient's written authorization. See, e.g., RCW 70.02.020(1)
("Except as authorized elsewhere in this chapter, a health care provider, an individual
who assists a health care provider in the delivery of health care, or an agent and
employee of a health care provider may not disclose health care information about a
patient to any other person without the patient's written authorization.").
"Health care information" is "any information, whether oral or recorded in any
form or medium, that identifies or can readily be associated with the identity of a patient
John Does v. Dep't of Corrections, eta!., No. 94203-0
(Wiggins, J., dissenting)