John Doe G v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] care information because an offender's amenability to treatment is a legal

determination rather than a medical determination. Majority at 10. To reach this

conclusion, the majority again ignores the substance of a SSOSA evaluation, which

requires the opinion of a health care provider regarding the defendant's medical

receptiveness to treatment. That information is directly related to an offender's health

care and thus qualifies as health care information.

       Courts are not limited to health care information when deciding whether an

offender is amenable to treatment. See, e.g., RCW 9.94A.670(4)("The court shall give

great weight to the victim's opinion whether the offender should receive a treatment

disposition under this section."). However,"a mental health care professional's opinion

is necessary to determine a defendant's amenability to treatment." Strauss, 119 Wn.2d

at 421 (emphasis added); see also State v. McNaliie, 123 Wn. 2d 585, 592, 870 P.2d