John Doe G v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] dissent.


   The PRA exempts health care information from disclosure

      "The primary purpose of the PRA is to provide broad access to public records to

ensure government accountability." City of Lakewood v. Koenig, 182 Wn.2d 87, 93, 343

P.3d 335(2014). An agency must disclose responsive public records "unless the record

falls within the specific exemptions of [the PRA] . . . or other statute." RCW

42.56.070(1). "Consistent with its purpose of disclosure, the PRA directs that its

exemptions must be narrowly construed." Koenig, 182 Wn.2d at 94; see also RCW

42.56.030.


       Relevant here, the PRA exempts "health care information" under chapter 70.02

RCW from disclosure. RCW 42.56.360(2) ("Chapter 70.02 RCW applies to public

inspection and copying of health care information of patients."). Thus, any health care
John Does v. Dep't of Corrections, et a!., No. 94203-0
(Wiggins, J., dissenting)


information that is not available under chapter 70.02 RCW is not subject to disclosure

under the PRA.

       Chapter 70.02 RCW, commonly referred to as the Uniform Health Care