John Doe G v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] who assists a health care provider in the delivery of health care, or an agent and

employee of a health care provider may not disclose health care information about a

patient to any other person without the patient's written authorization.").

       "Health care information" is "any information, whether oral or recorded in any

form or medium, that identifies or can readily be associated with the identity of a patient
John Does v. Dep't of Corrections, eta!., No. 94203-0
(Wiggins, J., dissenting)


and directly relates to the patient's health care." RCW 70.02.010(16). "Health care" is

"any care, service, or procedure provided by a health care provider: (a) To diagnose,

treat, or maintain a patient's physical or mental condition; or (b) That affects the

structure or any function of the human body." RCW 70.02.010(14).

   A. SSOSA evaluations contain information that is directiy reiated to a patient's
       health care.

       Here, the majority concludes that there is no health care information in a SSOSA

evaluation.