John Doe G v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Id. at 622-23, 391 P.3d 496. The court also found that pursuant to the experience and logic test, the use of pseudonyms does not implicate article 1, section 10 of the Washington Constitution. Id. at 627-28, 391 P.3d 496. The court explained that experience and logic show that "the public's interest in the plaintiffs' names is minimal and use of those names would chill their ability to seek relief." Id. at 628, 391 P.3d 496.

ANALYSIS

Standard of Review

¶ 8 We review all agency actions taken or challenged under the PRA de novo. RCW 42.56.550(3). Pursuant to the PRA, "[c]ourts shall take into account the policy ... that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others." Id. "[W]here the record consists only of affidavits, memoranda of law, and other documentary evidence," we stand in the same position as the trial court. Progressive Animal Welfare Soc'y v. Univ. of Wash., 125 Wash.2d 243, 252, 884 P.2d 592 (1994) (plurality opinion) ( PAWS II ).