John Doe G v. Dep't of Corr.
[…] And so the Court has conducted that balance and the order reflects that.").

The majority also considers it "noteworthy that the treatment provider who completed the offender's SSOSA evaluation is prohibited from providing subsequent treatment to the offender, except in limited circumstances." Majority at 1161 (citing RCW 9.94A.670(13) ). The majority concludes that this demonstrates that the legislature intended to separate the medical and forensic stages of a SSOSA. Id. However, the text of RCW 9.94A.670(13) clearly indicates the legislature's actual concern was the possible financial abuse of a system where an evaluator could diagnose and then treat a patient: "The offender's sex offender treatment provider may not be the same person who examined the offender under subsection (3) of this section or any person who employs, is employed by, or shares profits with the person who examined the offender under subsection (3) of this section...." (Emphasis added.) In addition, the trial court cannot order a SSOSA without the opinion of a medical professional on the offender's amenability to treatment. State v.