Koenig v. Thurston County
[…] Koenig’s “open courts” argument also ignores the distinction between court records — to which the public has a common law right of access — and records compiled by the prosecutor’s office for an investigatory purpose — which are exempt from disclosure under the PRA. See Nast v. Michels, 107 Wn.2d 300, 303, 730 P.2d 54 (1986).

¶64 The county argues complete nondisclosure of the VIS is required. Koenig counters that even if the VIS contains some exempt information, the public must have access to a redacted version. RCW 42.56.210(1) provides that PRA exemptions “are inapplicable to the extent that information, the disclosure of which would violate personal privacy or vital governmental interests, can be deleted from the specific records sought.”

¶65 In Koenig v. City of Des Moines, a case involving records of child sexual abuse, we held only the victim identifying information could be redacted. 158 Wn.2d 173, 189, 142 P.3d 162 (2006). The remainder of the records, including “sexually explicit details,” was subject to disclosure. Id.