Koenig v. Thurston County
[…] RCW 70.02-.010(7) (“ ‘Health care information’ means any information ... that identifies or can readily be associated with the *867identity of a patient and directly relates to the patient’s health care.”).10 In enacting the Uniform Health Care Information Act, chapter 70.02 RCW, in 1991, the legislature found that “[h]ealth care information is personal and sensitive information that if improperly used or released may do significant harm to a patient’s interests in privacy, health care, or other interests.” RCW 70.02.005(1) (emphasis added). Even if health care information is held by a public agency (such as a prosecutor’s office), the patient does not lose his or her privacy interest in the medical information therein. RCW 70.02.005(4) (“It is the public policy of this state that a patient’s interest in the proper use and disclosure of the patient’s health care information survives even when the information is held by persons other than health care providers.”).

¶69 To qualify as health care information, a record must contain two elements — patient identity and information about the patient’s health care. Prison Legal News, Inc. v. Dep’t of Corr., 154 Wn.2d 628, 645, 115 P.3d 316 (2005). The SSOSA evaluation meets these criteria.