Koenig v. Thurston County
[…] We construe the PRA’s disclosure requirements liberally, and its exemptions are “precise, specific, and limited.” PAWS II, 125 Wn.2d at 251, 258.

¶10 The parties agree that the documents at issue are public records. See RCW 42.56.010(2) (public record subject to disclosure under the PRA is “any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency”). The question is whether the county may withhold these public records under RCW 42.56.240(1), which exempts from public inspection and copying “specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies . . . the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person’s right to privacy,” and whether, if that *404exemption applies, the records must be disclosed after redaction.

I. Victim Impact Statement

A. Exemption

1. Investigative Record