Koenig v. Thurston County
[…] RCW 42.56.210(1).

¶9 We review an agency’s action under the PRA de novo. RCW 42.56.550(3). An appellate court stands in the same position as the trial court where the record consists only of affidavits, memoranda, and other documentary evidence. Progressive Animal Welfare Soc’y v. Univ. of Wash., 125 Wn.2d 243, 252, 884 P.2d 592 (1994) (PAWS II). We construe the PRA’s disclosure requirements liberally, and its exemptions are “precise, specific, and limited.” PAWS II, 125 Wn.2d at 251, 258.

¶10 The parties agree that the documents at issue are public records. See RCW 42.56.010(2) (public record subject to disclosure under the PRA is “any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency”).