Koenig v. Thurston County
[…] Therefore, according to Koenig, no harm to law enforcement would have resulted if the victim had refused to file a statement.

¶25 We must determine whether nondisclosure of these statements is essential to effective law enforcement. The legislature has decreed that victims have a right to file such statements and to be treated with courtesy and sensitivity at all stages of the criminal justice process. See RCW 7.69.010 (stating legislature’s intent that all crime victims are treated with “dignity, respect, courtesy, and sensitivity” and that victims’ rights are “honored and protected by law enforcement agencies, prosecutors, and judges in a manner no less vigorous than the protections afforded criminal defendants”); RCW 7.69.030(4) (reasonable effort shall be made to protect victims from harm arising out of cooperation with prosecution efforts); RCW 7.69.030(13).