Koenig v. Thurston County
[…] The agency claiming the exemption bears the burden of proving that the documents requested fall within the scope of the exemption. Cowles Publ’g Co. v. Spokane Police Dep’t, 139 Wn.2d 472, 476, 987 P.2d 620 (1999).

¶10 Thurston County argues that the victim impact statement and SSOSA evaluation are exempt under the investigative records exemption, RCW 42.56.240, which provides in relevant part:

The following investigative, law enforcement, and crime victim information is exempt from public inspection and copying under this chapter:
(1) Specific intelligence information and specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and *843penology agencies, and state agencies vested with the responsibility to discipline members of any profession, the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person’s right to privacy.

¶11 The investigative records exemption is designed to protect the integrity of law enforcement investigations.