¶54 (concurring in part, dissenting in
[…] Lead opinion at 407 (citing Newman v. King County, 133 Wn.2d 565, 573, 947 P.2d 712 (1997)). But the lead opinion summarily dismisses the affidavits filed in this case and instead relies on its own theory to support disclosure, namely, that disclosure of SSOSA evaluations is essential so that parents can better protect their children upon an offender’s release into the community.
¶66 The lead opinion supports this theory with the legislative finding behind the 1994 amendment to RCW 4.24.550, which authorizes public agencies to release information regarding sex offenders “when the agency determines that disclosure of the information is relevant and necessary to protect the public and counteract the danger created by the particular offender.” RCW 4.24.550(1). The lead opinion reasons that this statute, which allows for limited disclosure of certain information regarding sex offenders, authorizes complete disclosure of SSOSA evaluations.