I. The PRA exempts health care information from disclosure
[…] *1167(4) Persons other than health care providers obtain, use, and disclose health record information in many different contexts and for many different purposes. It is the public policy of this state that a patient's interest in the proper use and disclosure of the patient's health care information survives even when the information is held by persons other than health care providers.
RCW 70.02.005. Thus, unlike the PRA, the UHCIA carries a general presumption of nondisclosure without a patient's written authorization. See, e.g., RCW 70.02.020(1) ("Except as authorized elsewhere in this chapter, a health care provider, an individual who assists a health care provider in the delivery of health care, or an agent and employee of a health care provider may not disclose health care information about a patient to any other person without the patient's written authorization.").
¶ 43 "Health care information" is "any information, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that identifies or can readily be associated with the identity of a patient and directly relates to the patient's health care." RCW 70.02.010(16).