I. The PRA exempts health care information from disclosure
[…] As a result, I respectfully dissent.
Gordon McCloud, J.
Seattle Times Co. v. Ishikawa, 97 Wash.2d 30, 37-39, 640 P.2d 716 (1982).
Whether a doctor-patient privilege exists has no bearing on the relevant inquiry of whether SSOSA evaluations contain information directly related to a patient's health care. Neither the PRA nor the UHCIA requires the existence of a doctor-patient privilege to protect health care information from disclosure. In fact, the statutes do not even require that the health care information be between a doctor and patient in order for that information to be protected. RCW 70.02.020 ("[A] health care provider, an individual who assists a health care provider in the delivery of health care, or an agent and employee of a health care provider may not disclose health care information about a patient to any other person without the patient's written authorization."). Consequently, the evaluations are exempt from disclosure under the PRA, even if they do not possess the traditional doctor-patient privilege of medical examinations.
Seattle Times Co. v. Ishikawa, 97 Wash.2d 30, 640 P.2d 716 (1982).