I. The PRA exempts health care information from disclosure
[…] I. The PRA exempts health care information from disclosure
¶ 40 "The primary purpose of the PRA is to provide broad access to public records to ensure government accountability." City of Lakewood v. Koenig , 182 Wash.2d 87, 93, 343 P.3d 335 (2014). An agency must disclose responsive public records "unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of [the PRA] ... or other statute." RCW 42.56.070(1). "Consistent with its purpose of disclosure, the PRA directs that its exemptions must be narrowly construed." Koenig, 182 Wash.2d at 94, 343 P.3d 335 ; see also RCW 42.56.030.
¶ 41 Relevant here, the PRA exempts "health care information" under chapter 70.02 RCW from disclosure. RCW 42.56.360(2) ("Chapter 70.02 RCW applies to public inspection and copying of health care information of patients."). Thus, any health care information that is not available under chapter 70.02 RCW is not subject to disclosure under the PRA.
¶ 42 Chapter 70.02 RCW, commonly referred to as the Uniform Health Care Information Act (UHCIA), governs the release of health care information in various circumstances.