IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] by the Department of Health (DOH) to examine and treat sex offenders.9 The
statute generally prohibits the same provider from treating the offender if the
offender receives a SSOSA.10
The SSOSA evaluation assesses "the offender's amenability to treatment
and relative risk to the community."11 The evaluation must contain, at a
minimum, the offender's and the official versions of the crime, the offender's
criminal history, "[a]n assessment of problems in addition to alleged deviant
behaviors," information about the offender's employment and social life, and any
7 RCW 9.94A.670(3).
8 RCW 9.94A.670(3); State v. Oliva. 117 Wn. App. 773, 780, 73 P.3d 1016
(2003).
9 RCW9.94A.670(1)(a), .820(1); RCW 18.155.020.
10 RCW 9.94A.670(13) ("unless the court has entered written findings that
such treatment is in the best interests of the victim and that successful treatment
of the offender would otherwise be impractical"). The statute sets exacting
standards for eligible offenders: the offender had no prior sex crime convictions
or convictions for violent crimes in the previous 5 years; the offense did not result
in bodily harm; the victim was not a stranger to the offender; and the offender's