IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] patient" without the patient's consent.29 This prohibition applies to "a health care
provider, an individual who assists a health care provider in the delivery of health
care, or an agent and employee of a health care provider." "Health care
information" includes "any information. . . that identifies or can readily be
associated with the identity of a patient and directly relates to the patient's health
25 See RCW 42.56.240.
26 Berschauer/Phillips Constr. Co. v. Seattle Sch. Dist. No. 1, 124 Wn.2d
816, 824, 881 P.2d 986 (1994).
27 RCW 42.56.360.
28 RCW 42.56.360(2). RCW 42.56.360(1) lists types of health care
information that are exempt. RCW 42.56.360(2) states, "Chapter 70.02 RCW
[the UHCIA] applies to public inspection and copying of health care information of
patients." The Supreme Court has interpreted this language to incorporate RCW
70.02.020. Prison Legal News, Inc. v. Dep't of Corr., 154 Wn.2d 628, 644, 115
P.3d 316 (2005) (discussing former RCW 42.17.312, which is identical to current
RCW 42.56.360(2)).
29 RCW 70.02.020(1).
-9-
No. 74354-6-1 (consol.