IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 30 RCW 70.02.010(16). The UHCIA separately provides that "all
information and records compiled, obtained, or maintained in the course of
providing mental health services to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of
services at public or private agencies must be confidential." RCW 70.02.230(1).
But because the statute defines mental health records as "a type of health care
information," RCW 70.02.010(21), we do not need to decide whether SSOSA
evaluations also qualify as mental health records. If they are health care
information, they are exempt under RCW 70.02.020(1); if they are not health care
information, then they are not mental health records either.
31 RCW 70.02.010(16). Although RCW 70.02.020(1) applies only to "a
health care provider, an individual who assists a health care provider in the
delivery of health care, or an agent and employee of a health care provider"—
categories that likely would not include the Department—RCW 42.56.360(2)
incorporates RCW 70.02.020 into the PRA and thus restricts disclosures by the
Department. Prison Legal News, 154 Wn.2d at 644.
32 RCW 70.02.010(32).
33 Hines v. Todd Pac. Shipyards Corp., 127 Wn. App. 356, 366-67, 112