State v. Stuart
[…] efforts to obtain access to her mother's safe, nothing more was needed for jurors to find
guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Tashia does not show that within reasonable
probabilities the outcome of the trial would have been different had the challenged
hearsay been excluded.
II. Legal financial obligations
For the first time on appeal, Tashia complains that the trial court did not engage in
a sufficiently individualized inquiry into her present or future ability to pay the
substantial legal financial obligations (LFOs) it imposed. Under RCW 10.01.160(3),
19
No. 31909-1-III
State v. Stuart
"[t]he court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able
to pay them." State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827,838,344 P.3d 680 (2015) (emphasis
omitted). The court did ask if Tashia would be able to work upon her release and she
answered, unqualifiedly, that she would. Her trial lawyer's only objection to the costs