efits because of the injury. Englum v. Board of Trustees of the Police Pension Fund, 2013 IL
[…] Section 10-4-1 of the Municipal
Code provides, as follows:
“The corporate authorities of any municipality may provide by ordinance in re-
gard to the relation between all municipal officers and employees in respect to
each other, the municipality, and the people.” Id.
¶ 68 We agree with the City and hold that section 10-4-1 granted the City the authority
to enact the Ordinance in this case. The determination of section 10 eligibility involves the “rela-
tion” between municipal “employees,” the “municipality,” and “the people” who pay taxes that
- 15 -
fund section 10 benefits. The language of section 10-4-1, in addition to section 1-2-1, which
grants municipalities the authority to “pass all ordinances and make all rules and regulations
proper or necessary, to carry into effect the powers granted to municipalities,” granted the City
authority to establish administrative procedures to determine its employees’ eligibility for health
insurance benefits (65 ILCS 5/1-2-1 (West 2012)).
¶ 69 In so concluding, we are aware that any doubt concerning the grant of power to a