efits because of the injury. Englum v. Board of Trustees of the Police Pension Fund, 2013 IL
[…] expressly or impliedly, by statute.” Id.
¶ 60 “While non-home-rule municipalities have the authority to enact ordinances, such
ordinances may in no event conflict with state law or prohibit what a state statute expressly per-
mits.” Village of Wauconda v. Hutton, 291 Ill. App. 3d 1058, 1060, 684 N.E.2d 1364, 1366
(1997). “A local ordinance may impose more rigorous or definite regulations in addition to those
enacted by the state legislature so long as they do not conflict with the statute.” Id.
¶ 61 One particularly broad grant of power provided by the legislature is contained in
section 1-2-1 of the Illinois Municipal Code, which provides the following, applicable to both
home-rule and non-home-rule municipalities:
“The corporate authorities of each municipality may pass all ordinances and make
all rules and regulations proper or necessary, to carry into effect the powers grant-
ed to municipalities ***.” 65 ILCS 5/1-2-1 (West 2012).
¶ 62 One way non-home-rule municipalities exceed their power is by enacting ordi-
nances that infringe on an already existing state statutory scheme. For example, in Hawthorne,