STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] interpretation. Mason Co v Dep’t of Community Health, 293 Mich App 462, 471-472; 820
NW2d 192 (2011). When interpreting statutory language, this Court’s goal is to discern the
Legislature’s intent, the best indicator of which is the plain and ordinary meaning of the language
used. Odom v Wayne Co, 482 Mich 459, 467; 760 NW2d 217 (2008). If statutory language is
clear and unambiguous, then it must be applied as written. See id.
Circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction that derive their power from the Michigan
Constitution. Mich Const 1963, Art VI, § 13. “Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear
and determine all civil claims and remedies.” MCL 600.605. An exception to this general
jurisdiction exists, however, “where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by
statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution
or statutes of this state.” MCL 600.605.
The Court of Claims is one exception to the circuit court’s general jurisdiction. The
Court of Claims Act reflects the Legislature’s limited waiver of the state’s sovereign immunity
from suit. Greenfield Constr Co v Dep’t of State Hwys, 402 Mich 172, 195; 261 NW2d 718
(1978).