STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] claims, as conferred upon it by this chapter, is exclusive. . . . Except as otherwise
provided in this section, the court has the following power and jurisdiction:
(a) To hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional,
liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for
monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ
against the state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding another law
that confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court.
In turn, MCL 600.6421(1), as amended by 2013 PA 205 protects a party’s traditional right to a
jury trial, and states:
Nothing in this chapter eliminates or creates any right a party may have to a trial
by jury, including any right that existed before November 12, 2013.[2] Nothing in
this chapter deprives the circuit, district, or probate court of jurisdiction to hear
and determine a claim for which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise
provided by law, including a claim against an individual employee of this state for
which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise provided by law. Except as
otherwise provided in this section, if a party has the right to a trial by jury and
asserts that right as required by law, the claim may be heard and determined by a
circuit, district, or probate court in the appropriate venue.
In determining whether its jurisdiction was proper, the Court of Claims viewed the issue
as “whether there exists a right to a jury trial for claims brought under the Child Protection Law
and the Social Welfare Act.” The Court of Claims found that it properly had jurisdiction over