Miguel Ortiz v. Michael David Fox
[…] McCahan v Brennan, 492 Mich 730, 744-745; 822 NW2d 747 (2012). “A plaintiff must satisfy the conditions of MCL 600.6431 to ‘avoid[] the governmental immunity conferred by the GTLA’ and ‘to successfully expose the defendant state agencies to liability.’ ” Chisholm, ___ Mich App at ___ (alteration in original); slip op at 3, quoting Fairley, 497 Mich at 297-298. MCL 600.6431 provides in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim -2- or a written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies. (2) A claim or notice under subsection (1) must contain all of the following: * * * (d) A signature and verification by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths. * * * (4) For a claim against this state for property damage or personal injuries, the claimant shall file the claim or notice under subsection (1) with the clerk of the court of claims within 6 months after the event that gives rise to the claim. [Emphasis added.] Additionally, MCL 600.6434(2) of the Court of Claims Act provides that “[t]he complaint shall be verified.”