Miguel Ortiz v. Michael David Fox
[…] Chisholm, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 5 (alteration in original). And, like the defendant-appellants in this case, the defendant in Chisholm moved to dismiss the complaint “on the basis that [the] plaintiff did not timely file a verified notice of intent or a verified claim as required by MCL 600.6431” as “the notice of intent and original complaint filed by [the] plaintiff were not verified because they did not contain a declaration consistent with MCL 600.6431(2)(d) and MCR 1.109(D)(3)(b).” Chisholm, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 2. The Chisholm Court disagreed and held that the plaintiff’s jurat notarization of his notice constituted the required “signature and verification by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths,” and thus complied with MCL 600.6431(2)(d)’s verification requirement.