2017 IL App (3d) 150299
[…] and then he will then make application based on that writing for
the five dollar a day credit.” 80th Ill. Gen. Assem., Senate
4
Proceedings, May 23, 1977, at 47-48 (statements of Senator
Carroll).
This written notice requirement was removed in 1994, but the “upon application” clause
remained. Pub. Act 88-287, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 1994) (amending 725 ILCS 5/110-14 (West 1992)).
In 2005, the legislature added subsection 110-14(b) which made individuals convicted of certain
sexual assaults ineligible for the credit. Pub. Act 93-699, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2005) (adding 725
ILCS 5/110-14(b)). Presently, section 110-14 of the Code states:
“(a) Any person incarcerated on a bailable offense who
does not supply bail and against whom a fine is levied on
conviction of such offense shall be allowed a credit of $5 for each
day so incarcerated upon application of the defendant. However, in
no case shall the amount so allowed or credited exceed the amount
of the fine.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to a person incarcerated