PUBLISHED
[…] committed as a juvenile,” the prosecution falls outside the scope of the statute. J.A. 42.
The court then rejected Lopez’s constitutional challenge to the JDA so construed, noting
that other courts have rejected similar challenges and that no authority supported Lopez’s
position.
Lopez also moved to dismiss based on pre-indictment delay, raising two distinct
claims. First, he maintained that the charges against him, filed more than six years after
the offense, were barred by the five-year statute of limitations that applies to the Hobbs
Act. The district court rejected that claim, relying on 18 U.S.C. § 3297, which restarts an
otherwise applicable limitations period if “DNA testing implicates an identified person in
the commission of a felony.” S.A. 77–78 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3297). Because Lopez
was not “implicate[d]” until 2012, when DNA results on the knife sheath were returned,
7
the court reasoned, the government was well within the new five-year limitations period
when it charged Lopez in 2013.