FULLER V. WAKE CNTY.
[…] property.” (emphasis added)), and to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 153A-351, -352 (2013), which
it interpreted as “requiring counties to perform duties and responsibilities associated
with enforcing State and local laws and ordinances relating to, inter alia, construction
and maintenance of buildings.” Bynum, 367 N.C. at 360, 758 S.E.2d at 647.
Here, the General Assembly has assigned Wake County the responsibilities of
ensuring its citizens are provided with EMS and of regulating EMS delivery within
its jurisdiction, functions which can only be performed by Wake County. See N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 143-517 (2015) (“Each county shall ensure that emergency medical
services are provided to its citizens.” (emphasis added)); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. §
153A-250 (2015) (permitting counties to operate EMS or to franchise EMS within its
jurisdiction, and granting counties broad powers to regulate EMS delivery). Wake
- 14 -
FULLER V. WAKE CNTY.
Opinion of the Court