FULLER V. WAKE CNTY.
[…] maintain its building); see also Bellows v. Asheville City Bd. of Educ., ___ N.C. App.
___, ___, 777 S.E.2d 522, 524 (2015) (relying on Bynum to hold that statutory
delegation of authority to local board to maintain its school grounds dispositively
established activity arising therefrom was governmental and, therefore, board was
immune from tort liability arising from allegedly unsafe conditions on school
grounds), disc. rev. denied, 368 N.C. 684, 781 S.E.2d 482 (2016). In reaching its
holding, the Bynum Court cited to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-169 (2013) (“The board of
commissioners shall supervise the maintenance, repair, and use of all county
property.” (emphasis added)), and to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 153A-351, -352 (2013), which
it interpreted as “requiring counties to perform duties and responsibilities associated
with enforcing State and local laws and ordinances relating to, inter alia, construction
and maintenance of buildings.”