FULLER V. WAKE CNTY.
[…] 308, 310 (1972)). “In the absence of statutory authority a municipality has no power
to waive its governmental immunity.” Heath, 282 N.C. at 294, 192 S.E.2d at 310
(citing Stephenson v. City of Raleigh, 232 N.C. 42, 47, 59 S.E.2d 195, 199 (1950)). A
statute operating to waive governmental immunity “must not only be strictly
construed, but also be given its plain meaning and enforced as written, so long as its
language is clear and unambiguous.” Irving, 368 N.C. at 615, 781 S.E.2d at 286
- 18 -
FULLER V. WAKE CNTY.
Opinion of the Court
(citations omitted). Relevant here, N.C. Gen. Stat. §153A-435(a) authorizes a county
to waive its immunity and provides in pertinent part: “Purchase of insurance
pursuant to this subsection waives the county’s governmental immunity, to the
extent of insurance coverage, for any act or omission occurring in the exercise of a
governmental function.” (Emphasis added.)
Although Six Forks’s liability insurance policy neither was presented to the
trial court nor included in the appellate record, the franchise agreement requiring
the policy makes clear that such a policy was purchased, if at all, by Six Forks, and
not by Wake County.