2017 WI 61
[…] seek review thereof by certiorari within 30 days of receipt of
the final determination." A person aggrieved by a highway order
has the same right of appeal. Wis. Stat. § 82.15. Accordingly,
a person or party who receives a final adverse determination
from a municipal administrative body has thirty days from its
receipt to appeal. However, when a determination is "final" and
when a party is in "receipt" of such a determination are not
defined. These words can become particularly opaque in the
context of highway orders issued under Wis. Stat. § 82.12.13
¶18 Under Wis. Stat. § 82.03(1)(a), a "town board shall
have the care and supervision of all highways under the town's
jurisdiction." However, a town board that decides to lay out,
alter or discontinue a highway must follow the specific
statutory requirements detailed in Wis. Stat. ch. 82.
Furthermore, there are two ways in which a town board may lay
out, alter or discontinue a highway. First, a town board, on