Margaret Pulera v. Town of Richmond
[…] board introduces a resolution to lay out, alter, or discontinue
a town line highway."     (Emphasis added.)    Although a county
board has broad discretion in addressing highway construction
projects under Wis. Stat. § 83.03(1), this intersection involved
town roads.    When town roads are involved, the county must
comply with the law set forth in Wis. Stat. ch. 82.


                                             8
                                                         Nos.    2015AP1016 & 2015AP1119.rgb


identify who can initiate the process and the documents required

to do so.      Sections 82.10(3) and (4) provide notice requirements

and specify who must receive notice.                      Section 82.11 requires the

town   board        to    "personally        examine       the    highway     or    proposed

highway"      and        "hold    a     public        hearing     to     decide,    in    its

discretion, whether granting the application or resolution is in

the public interest."             Section 82.12 describes the time the town

board has to decide whether to issue or not issue the highway

order, as well as the recording requirements if a highway order

is issued.

       ¶57    Rock       County       did   not       follow    the    statutory    process