Margaret Pulera v. Town of Richmond
[…] review procedure to the largest number of interested parties on

a date certain.

       ¶66   Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

                                           I

       ¶67   Before discussing the advantages and disadvantages of

each interpretation, I provide a brief analysis of the statutory

provisions at issue.              Pursuant to Wis. Stat.              § 82.15, which

provides for judicial review of highway orders, "[a]ny person

aggrieved by a highway order, or a refusal to issue such an

order, may seek judicial review under s. 68.13."                         The cross-

referenced    judicial       review     statute    provides      in   relevant      part

that    "[a]ny   party       to    a    proceeding        resulting     in    a    final

determination may seek review thereof by certiorari within 30

days   of    receipt    of    the      final   determination."           Wis.      Stat.

§ 68.13(1).

       ¶68   There are several areas of disconnect between these

statutory provisions.             The highway order process does not use
the term "final determination" or any similar term.                      Nor does it