2017 WI 61
[…] individual to each potential petitioner. This would result in
problems due to lack of finality and leave the town uncertain as
to when it could begin the actual road work without the
possibility of judicial review.
3
Nos. 2015AP1016 & 2015AP1119.awb
interpretation has the advantage of providing notice and a
review procedure to the largest number of interested parties on
a date certain.
¶66 Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
I
¶67 Before discussing the advantages and disadvantages of
each interpretation, I provide a brief analysis of the statutory
provisions at issue. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 82.15, which
provides for judicial review of highway orders, "[a]ny person
aggrieved by a highway order, or a refusal to issue such an
order, may seek judicial review under s. 68.13." The cross-
referenced judicial review statute provides in relevant part
that "[a]ny party to a proceeding resulting in a final
determination may seek review thereof by certiorari within 30
days of receipt of the final determination." Wis. Stat.
§ 68.13(1).