2017 WI 61
[…] possibility of judicial review.
3
Nos. 2015AP1016 & 2015AP1119.awb
interpretation has the advantage of providing notice and a
review procedure to the largest number of interested parties on
a date certain.
¶66 Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
I
¶67 Before discussing the advantages and disadvantages of
each interpretation, I provide a brief analysis of the statutory
provisions at issue. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 82.15, which
provides for judicial review of highway orders, "[a]ny person
aggrieved by a highway order, or a refusal to issue such an
order, may seek judicial review under s. 68.13." The cross-
referenced judicial review statute provides in relevant part
that "[a]ny party to a proceeding resulting in a final
determination may seek review thereof by certiorari within 30
days of receipt of the final determination." Wis. Stat.
§ 68.13(1).
¶68 There are several areas of disconnect between these
statutory provisions. The highway order process does not use
the term "final determination" or any similar term. Nor does it
have a "party to a proceeding" in the same manner as does a