Margaret Pulera v. Town of Richmond
[…] Second, factual disputes about the date of the vote are unlikely

and   thus   the     date       is    a   date         certain.           Third,     this     is    the
earliest event from which the certiorari filing date could begin

to run, meaning that the town board decision would become final

at the earliest possible date.

      ¶78    Finally,        before          a         vote     can       be     taken,          notice

requirements must be met.                    Wisconsin Stat. § 82.10(3) requires

public notice of any meeting where the town intends to vote on a

resolution to reconfigure a road.                            "The notice shall contain a

legal description of the highway to be discontinued or of the



                                                   7
                                                       Nos.    2015AP1016 & 2015AP1119.awb


proposed highway to be laid out or altered and a scale map of

the land that would be affected . . . ."                      Id.

      ¶79    Like all of the possible interpretations, the date of

the   town    vote    also     has    disadvantages.            The     lead   opinion       is

correct that the vote of a town board does not create a written

"highway order."