Margaret Pulera v. Town of Richmond
[…] provisions.


                                         8
                                                               Nos.   2015AP1016 & 2015AP1119



or     discontinue          a        highway.            Wis.         Stat.     § 82.10(3).

Alternatively, town residents may petition their town board to

"lay    out,      alter,    or    discontinue           any    highway."        Wis.   Stat.

§ 82.12(10).

       ¶19     Under     either      method,        a   town    board     is   required   to

provide notice to various landowners and governmental bodies.

See Wis. Stat. §§ 82.10(3)14 & (4).15                     In addition, a town board

is required to hold a public hearing to decide whether creating,

altering or discontinuing a highway is in the public interest.

Wis. Stat. § 82.11(1) ("At the time and place stated in the

notice      under   s.     82.10,      the   town       board     shall    hold    a   public

hearing      to   decide,       in    its    discretion,         whether       granting   the

application or resolution is in the public interest.").




       14
            This section provides:

       Upon receipt of an application under sub. (1) or the
       introduction of a resolution under sub. (2), the board
       shall provide notice of the time and that the place
       where it will meet to consider the application or