Margaret Pulera v. Town of Richmond
[…] must include.16     Wis. Stat. § 82.01(3).          In addition, to give

effect to a highway order, the town board is required to take

several delineated steps.        Wisconsin Stat. § 82.12 provides:

     The highway order shall be recorded with the register
     of deeds for the county in which the highway is or
     will be located and shall be filed with the town
     clerk.   The town clerk shall submit a certified copy
     of the order to the county highway commissioner.   If
     the town has an official map, the order shall be
     incorporated into the official map.
Wis. Stat. § 82.12(2).

     ¶21    A person aggrieved by a highway order has the right to

seek judicial review of a town board's highway order.               Wisconsin

Stat. § 82.15 provides:          "Any person aggrieved by a highway

order, or a refusal to issue such an order, may seek judicial

review under s. 68.13.      If the highway is on the line between 2
counties,   the   appeal   may   be   in   the   circuit   court   of   either

county."    Wis. Stat. § 82.15.



     16
       "Highway order" is statutorily described as "an order
laying out, altering, or discontinuing a highway or a part of a
highway, that contains a legal description of what the order
intends to accomplish and a scale map of the land affected by
the order."