Margaret Pulera v. Town of Richmond
[…] required    procedures       set     forth       in    Wis.    Stat.        ch.   82,      "Town

Highways."

      ¶55   Some facts are not in dispute.                       The intersection at

County Highway M and North County Line Road was changed.                                   Town

roads were eliminated.             North County Line Road runs along the

border with Rock County on one side and Walworth County on the

other.      Construction began in June 2012 and was completed by

August 2013.

      ¶56   Wisconsin Stat. §§ 82.10-.12 set forth the procedures
controlling      such     construction.               Sections        82.10(1)       and     (2)



of the procedural requirements of Wis. Stat. § 82.21(1)(b),
which provides that "[t]he procedure to lay out, alter, or
discontinue a highway on the line between a town and another
town . . . shall   begin   only   when . . . in   each   affected
municipality . . . [t]he town board, city council, or village
board introduces a resolution to lay out, alter, or discontinue
a town line highway."     (Emphasis added.)    Although a county
board has broad discretion in addressing highway construction
projects under Wis. Stat. § 83.03(1), this intersection involved
town roads.    When town roads are involved, the county must
comply with the law set forth in Wis. Stat. ch. 82.