Margaret Pulera v. Town of Richmond
[…] seek review thereof by certiorari within 30 days of receipt of

the final determination."          A person aggrieved by a highway order

has the same right of appeal.           Wis. Stat. § 82.15.         Accordingly,

a person or party who receives a final adverse determination

from a municipal administrative body has thirty days from its

receipt to appeal.        However, when a determination is "final" and

when a party is in "receipt" of such a determination are not

defined.        These words can become particularly opaque in the

context of highway orders issued under Wis. Stat. § 82.12.13

     ¶18       Under Wis. Stat. § 82.03(1)(a), a "town board shall

have the care and supervision of all highways under the town's

jurisdiction."         However, a town board that decides to lay out,

alter     or    discontinue    a     highway   must     follow     the   specific
statutory       requirements       detailed    in     Wis.     Stat.     ch.    82.

Furthermore, there are two ways in which a town board may lay