Margaret Pulera v. Town of Richmond
[…] Wis. Stat. § 82.12(2). It is the highway order that "contains *688a legal description of what the order intends to accomplish and a scale map of the land affected by the order." Wis. Stat. § 82.01(3).

¶ 24. In addition, it is the recording by the register of deeds that gives public notice of the town board's decision. Public notice is important because there may be persons aggrieved by the town board's decision that were not aware of it. And, the legislature has recognized the importance of this function of the register of deeds. For example, Wis. Stat. § 840.11 governs petitions to alter streets, parks, and other public places. It provides no "order, judgment or decree or final resolution or order taking or affecting such land .. . shall be notice to any subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer unless a certified copy thereof, containing a legal description... of the land affected thereby, and accompanied with a map showing the location thereof, is recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the land is situated." § 840.11(2); see also Wis. Stat. § 107.25.

¶ 25. Moreover, when real estate is bought or sold, it is to the records of the register of deeds that one looks in a title search for restrictions on land.