Ronald A. Manley v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Manley further contends that it was a violation of the ex post facto doctrine to find that he had committed a violent crime because child molesting was not considered a violent crime at the time he committed his crimes. [7] A trial judge generally has no authority over a defendant after sentencing. Johnson v. State, 36 N.E.3d 1130, 1133 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015) (citing State v. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A04-1611-CR-2715 | June 20, 2017 Page 3 of 6 Harper, 8 N.E.3d 694, 696 (Ind. 2014)), trans. denied. One exception is Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17, which gives trial courts authority under certain circumstances to modify a sentence after it is imposed. Id. Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17(a) states that the section “applies to a person who: (1) commits an offense; or (2) is sentenced before July 1, 2014.” Therefore, section 35-38-1-17 applies to Manley, because he committed his crimes in 1994 and 1995 and was sentenced on May 22, 1998, which are all prior to July 1, 2014. [8] Under subsection (k), [a] convicted person who is a violent criminal may, not later than three hundred sixty-five (365)