Ronald A. Manley v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] I.C. § 35-38-1-17(k). The prosecutor did not consent to Manley’s motion for sentence modification. Therefore, the trial court could not grant Manley’s requested relief. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A04-1611-CR-2715 | June 20, 2017 Page 4 of 6 [10] Manley argues on appeal that he was not considered a violent criminal when he committed child molesting in 1994 according to Indiana Code section 35-50-1- 2(a) (1994) because child molesting was not listed as a crime of violence. However, Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17, the sentence modification statute, clearly states that “[a]s used in this section, ‘violent criminal’ means a person convicted of . . . child molesting.” I.C. § 35-38-1-17(d)(10).