MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] conviction proceedings.
[14] Indiana Constitution Article 1, Section 12, the open courts clause, provides that
all courts shall be open and that a remedy is to be afforded according to the law.
However, Manley does not have a right to engage in abusive litigation, and the
state has a legitimate interest in the preservation of valuable judicial and
administrative resources. See Zavodnik v. Harper, 17 N.E.3d 259, 264 (Ind. 2014).
[15] In addition to the remedies for frivolous litigation discussed in Zavodnik, we
observe that Indiana Code section 35-50-6-5(a)(4) provides that an inmate may
be deprived of earned credit time “[i]f a court determines that a civil claim
brought by the person in a state or administrative court is frivolous,
unreasonable, or groundless.”4
[A] claim is frivolous if it is made primarily to harass or
maliciously injure another, if the proponent is not able to make a
good-faith and rational argument on the merits of the claim, or if
the proponent cannot support the action by a good-faith and