James E. Manley v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Based on these facts, under an ordinary 60(B) analysis, we could not conclude that Manley filed the instant 60(B) motion “within a reasonable time.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-725 | October 26, 2018 Page 8 of 10 valuable judicial and administrative resources. See Zavodnik v. Harper, 17 N.E.3d 259, 264 (Ind. 2014). [18] In addition to the remedies for frivolous litigation discussed in Zavodnik, we observe that Indiana Code section 35-50-6-5(a)(4) provides that an inmate may be deprived of earned credit time “[i]f a court determines that a civil claim brought by the person in a state or administrative court is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless.”4 [A] claim is frivolous if it is made primarily to harass or maliciously injure another, if the proponent is not able to make a good-faith and rational argument on the merits of the claim, or if the proponent cannot support the action by a good-faith and rational argument for extension,