Mar 10 2017, 9:10 am
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 33A05-1608-MI-1865 | March 10, 2017 Page 5 of 9
Decision
[12] Manley contends that the Henry Circuit Court erred by dismissing his petition
for writ of state habeas corpus. Specifically, he contends that his petition was
not an unauthorized successive petition for post-conviction relief.
Alternatively, he asserts that, even if it were an unauthorized successive
petition, the Henry Circuit Court should have transferred it to his court of
conviction, the Monroe Circuit Court.
[13] INDIANA CODE § 34-25.5-1-1 provides that “[e]very person whose liberty is
restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus
to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the
restraint if the restraint is illegal.” “The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is
to bring the person in custody before the court for inquiry into the cause of
restraint.” Partlow v. Superintendent, Miami Correctional Facility, 756 N.E.2d 978,
980 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Paul v.