James E. Manley v. Keith Butts and Geo Group, Inc. (mem. dec.)
[…] The Respondent has established that Petitioner’s confinement at New Castle Correctional Facility is in accordance with all applicable laws. It is therefore ORDERED, ADJUDGED and DECREED by the Court that the cause of action herein should be and the same is hereby DISMISSED. Appellant’s App. p. 19. Manley now appeals. Standard of Review [5] Indiana Code section 34-25.5-1-1 provides that “[e]very person whose liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.” “The purpose of a writ of habeas corpus is to determine the lawfulness of custody or detention of the defendant and may not be used to determine collateral matters not affecting the custody process.” Hardley v. State, 893 N.E.2d 740, 742 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).