J-S04017-17
[…] PA Superior Court Docketing No. 1968 EDA 2016
v.
JOHN W. MARUSCO and
DEANA MARUSCO
SHERRY LOWE JOHNSON, ESQUIRE, and BRIAN E. O'NEILL, ESQUIRE,
Attorneys for the Plaintiff.
MICHAEL P. DIGNAZIO, ESQUIRE, Attorney for the Deficiency Judgment Act Petitioner,
Steve Fitzgerald, LLP.
OPINION
BURR, S.J. FILED: September 9, 2016
The Petitioner, Steve Fitzgerald, LLP, has appealed from this Court's denial of its
Petition Pursuant to Sections 8103 (b) and (d) of Pennsylvania's Deficiency Judgment Act, 42
Pa. C.S. §8103 (the "Act'')1, based upon the following findings: "I) section 8103(d) of the Act is
I
Pennsylvania's Deficiency Judgment Act, 42 Pa C.S. §8103, provides in relevant part:
"(a) General rule.-Whenever any real property is sold, directly or indirectly, to the judgment creditor in execution proceedings
and the price for which such property has been sold is not sufficient to satisfy the amount of the judgment, interest and costs and
the judgment creditor seeks to collect the balance due on said judgment, interest and costs, the judgment creditor shall petition the
court to fix the fair market value of the real property sold. The petition shall be filed as a supplementary proceeding in the matter
in which the judgment was entered. If the judgment was transferred from the county in which it was entered to the county where
the execution sale was held, the judgment shall be deemed entered in the county in which the sale took place.
(b) Effect of failure to give notice.-Any debtor and any owner of the property affected thereby, who is neither named in the
petition nor served with a copy thereof or notice of the filing thereof as prescribed by general rule, shall be deemed to be
discharged from all personal liability to the judgment creditor on the debt, interest and costs, but any such failure to name such
person in the petition or to serve the petition or notice of the filing thereof shall not prevent proceedings against any respondent
named and served.
*****
(d) Action in absence of petition.-If the judgment creditor shall fail to present a petition to fix the fair market value of the real
property sold within the time after the sale of such real property provided by section 5522 (relating to six months limitation), the
debtor, obligor, guarantor or any other person liable directly or indirectly to the judgment creditor for the payment of the debt, or
any person interested in any real estate which would, except for the provisions of this section, be bound by the judgment, may file
a petition, as a supplementary proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered, in the court having jurisdiction,