J-S04017-17
[…] See
Meco Realty Co. v. Burns, 414 Pa. 495 (1964). [The Petitioner} relies on cases that are
inapposite to this matter. Each case cited by [the Petitioner] involves parties who had
There is no dispute subjudice that the Plaintiff's Deficiency Judgment Petition in this action was timely filed. The Petitioner contends only
that the Plaintiff wrongfully failed to serve it upon the Petitioner. The Petitioner considers itself to be entitled to the said notice due to its putative
status of "any other owner of property affected thereby." 42 Pa C.S. §8103(b}, supra. (Petitioner's Memorandum of Law in Support of Petition,
unnumbered pp. 3-6). However, the Petitioner consistently ignores !he complete language set forth in 42 Pa C.S. §8 l03(b), to wit:
"(b) Effect of failure to give notice.--Any debtor and any owner of the property affected thereby,who is neither named in the petition nor served
with a copy thereof or notice of the filing thereofas prescribed by general rule, shall be deemed to be discharged from all personal liability to the
judgmentcredifor on the debt, interest and costs, but any such failure to name such person in the petition or to serve the petition or notice of the
filing thereof shall not prevent proceedings against any respondentnamed and served." Id (Emphasis added).
Since the Petitioner was not, is not, and cannot be held to be, personally liable on this Loan debt, it is true beyond cavil that he was not entitled to