J-S04017-17
[…] 7
the entity, with respect to this debt." (Id., 20). Counsel said that Petitioner's Short Street
Property was purchased with a pre-existing mortgage lien, a circumstance that does not make the
Petitioner liable for the debt, nor allows for the Petitioner to receive relief under the Act. (Id., 20-
21). Petitioner's counsel said that his client was, therefor, indirectly liable for the judgment and
entitled to relief under Subsection (d) of the Act as "any person interested in any real estate
which would, except for the provisions of this section, be bound by the judgment." 42 Pa C.S.
§8103 (d). (Id.). Nevertheless, the remainder of that provision reads that such an individual or
entity... "may file a petition, as a supplementary proceeding in the matter in which the judgment
was entered, in the court having jurisdiction, setting forth the fact of the sale, and that no petition
has been filed within the time limited by section 5522 to fix the fair market value of the property
sold, whereupon the court, after notice as prescribed by general rule, and being satisfied of such
facts, shall direct the clerk to mark the judgment satisfied, released and discharged." 42 Pa. C.S.
§8103 (d). (Id., 23). Nonetheless, there has been no judgment entered, and thus no Deficiency
Judgment Act Petition to set the fair market value of the Petitioner's Short Street Property in