Washington State
[…] In this case, however, we do not need evidence of Patricia’s knowledge after the
lis pendens was filed.
7
The Estate argues that Tiokasin-Orr fails to challenge any finding of fact or error of law. We
disagree. Tiokasin-Orr assigns error to the trial court’s conclusion of law that Patricia had
substantial justification to file the lis pendens without addressing her delay in removing the lis
pendens, and by denying Tiokasin-Orr damages.
4
No. 48680-6-II
II. LIS PENDENS STATUTES
A lis pendens may be filed “[a]t any time after an action affecting title to real property has
been commenced.” RCW 4.28.320. But a party who files a wrongful lis pendens risks liability in
damages for doing so. RCW 4.28.328 governs, and it provides in relevant part:
Unless the claimant establishes a substantial justification for filing the lis pendens,
a claimant is liable to an aggrieved party who prevails in defense of the action in
which the lis pendens was filed for actual damages caused by filing the lis pendens,
and in the court’s discretion, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in
defending the action.
RCW 4.28.328(3) (emphasis added). Filing a lis pendens is substantially justified where the
claimant has a “reasonable, good faith basis in fact or law for believing they have an interest in the
property.” S. Kitsap Family Worship Ctr. v. Weir, 135 Wn. App. 900, 912, 146 P.3d 935 (2006).