2017 IL App (1st) 153533
[…] ¶ 20 The defendant in Wolst also argued that section 5-2-4(g) violated his rights to substantive
and procedural due process. The Wolst court first dismissed the substantive due process
argument, finding that “the burden of proof at a commitment hearing is an issue of procedure
not substance.” Wolst, 347 Ill. App. 3d at 805.
¶ 21 The decision in United States v. Wattleton, 296 F.3d 1184 (11th Cir. 2002), guided the
Wolst court’s resolution of the procedural due process argument. Wolst, 347 Ill. App. 3d at
807-08. Wattleton challenged the constitutionality of a federal statute similar to section 5-2-
4(g). A person committed to a hospital following a federal court’s finding of not guilty by
reason of insanity may petition for release. 18 U.S.C. § 4243 (2000). “Section 4243(d)
provides that a defendant found not guilty by reason of insanity of an offense involving
bodily injury, serious damage to another’s property, or substantial risk of such injury or
damage has the ‘burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that his release would
not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage of property
7
No. 1-15-3533
of another due to a present mental disease or defect.’ 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d).” Wattleton, 296
F.3d at 1197. The Wattleton court reviewed the applicable law:
“[T]he two circuits that have examined the constitutionality of § 4243(d) have
both found no due process violations. [Citations.]