Britney Tibodeau v. Cdi, LLC
[…] See Furnald v. Hughes, 804 N.W.2d 273, 275–76 (Iowa 2011) (discussing the purpose of statutes of limitation and savings statutes). The relevant limitation periods are set forth in the Iowa Civil Rights Act. As a prerequisite to pursuing a claim arising under the act, “[a] person claiming to be aggrieved by an unfair or discriminatory practice must initially seek an administrative relief by filing a complaint with the [Iowa Civil Rights Commission] in accordance with section 216.15.” Iowa Code § 216.16(1). Section 216.15 provides the complaint must be filed “within three hundred days after the alleged discriminatory or unfair practice occurred.” Iowa Code § 216.15(13). The complainant may seek relief in the district court upon receiving an administrative release, commonly called a right-to-sue letter, from the commission. See Iowa Code § 216.16(2).