2017 WI 65
[…] 24
No. 2015AP2366
distribute goods or services" is a dealership; there also must
be the requisite community of interest, a subject to which we
will turn momentarily. At present, we simply conclude that the
Agreements between the City and the Golf Pros granted the Golf
Pros the right to sell or distribute the City's services.
¶48 Before proceeding to the community of interest
analysis, we pause to recognize that the Agreements specifically
provide that "the City does not grant Golf Pro the right to sell
or distribute any goods or services provided by the City." But
Wis. Stat. § 135.025 states that "[t]he effect of this chapter
may not be varied by contract or agreement. Any contract or
agreement purporting to do so is void and unenforceable to that
extent only." § 135.025(3). We are thus required to reject the
City's attempt to contract around the WFDL.
2. Community of Interest
¶49 Wisconsin Stat. § 135.02(1) defines "[c]ommunity of
interest" as "a continuing financial interest between the
grantor and grantee in either the operation of the dealership