2017 WI 65
[…] Wis. Stat. § 135.06.
¶22 In this case we are asked to determine whether the
WFDL applies to the City, and if so, whether the relationships
between the Golf Pros and the City are "dealerships" under the
WFDL. We now examine these questions.
A. Whether the WFDL Applies to the City
¶23 To ascertain whether the WFDL applies to the City, we
look to the text of the relevant statute. As explained, the
10
No. 2015AP2366
WFDL concerns itself with "dealerships," which are entered into
between "grantors" and "dealers." The WFDL defines "grantor" to
mean "a person who grants a dealership." Wis. Stat.
§ 135.02(5). "Dealer" is defined to mean "a person who is a
grantee of a dealership situated in this state." § 135.02(2).
Finally, the statute defines "dealership" in part as follows:
A contract or agreement, either expressed or
implied, whether oral or written, between 2 or more
persons, by which a person is granted the right to
sell or distribute goods or services, or use a trade