2017 WI 65
[…] Pros' investment in those courses is relevant.
28
No. 2015AP2366
¶53 In sum, the relationships between the Golf Pros and
the City fulfill the statutory definition of "community of
interest": "a continuing financial interest between the grantor
and grantee in . . . the operation of the dealership business."
Wis. Stat. § 135.02(1). Given the above, it is more than fair
to say that the City's "power to terminate, cancel, or not renew
the relationship[s] [was] a substantial threat to the economic
health of the [Golf Pros]." Baldewein Co., 233 Wis. 2d 57, ¶27.
C. Remaining Issues
¶54 We now dispose of the City's remaining arguments. The
City argues that the Golf Pros' WFDL claims are time-barred. We
disagree. Under Wis. Stat. § 893.93(3)(b), "[a]n action under
ch. 135" "shall be commenced within one year after the cause of
action accrues or be barred." § 893.93(3)(b). The notice of
claim statute, Wis. Stat. § 893.80, increased the applicable
period in this case to one year and 120 days. See Colby v.
Columbia Cty., 202 Wis. 2d 342, 357, 550 N.W.2d 124 (1996).
Next,
[i]n Wisconsin, a cause of action generally accrues