2017 WI 65
[…] peculiar meaning in the law must be construed according to such
meaning.'") (quoted sources omitted).
9
No. 2015AP2366.ssa
¶97 The Fair Dealership Law unequivocally defines "person"
for purposes of the Fair Dealership Law. Unlike in the
antitrust act, the definition of the word "person" in the Fair
Dealership Law does not refer to a "governmental agency," a
"municipal corporation," a "body politic," a "municipality," a
"county," a "city," a "town," a "school district," a "political
subdivision," or similar words referring to a governmental body.
¶98 In Wis. Stat. § 990.01(26), the legislature defines
"person" as including "all partnerships, associations and bodies
politic or corporate." This definition applies to the
interpretation of Wisconsin laws "unless such construction would
produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the
legislature." The legislature has manifested its intent that
this definition of "person" in § 990.01(26) does not apply in
the instant case; the legislative special definition of "person"
in the Fair Dealership Law is inconsistent with the definition
of "person" in § 990.01(26).