2017 WI 65
[…] Law.
17
See Wisconsin Carry, Inc. v. City of Madison, 2017 WI 19,
373 Wis. 2d 543, 892 N.W.2d 233 (2017) (a city operating a bus
enterprise is not treated the same as a private enterprise
operating a bus service).
17
No. 2015AP2366.ssa
¶125 Seventh, the majority opinion errs in relying on Wis.
Stat. § 135.07 and the canon expressio unius est exclusio
alterius (the expression of one thing excludes another) to
conclude that the City of Madison falls within the definition of
"person" within the Fair Dealership Law.18 See majority op.,
¶32.
¶126 In Wis. Stat. § 135.07, the legislature excluded three
specified entities from the application of the Fair Dealership
Law. This statute provides as follows:
135.07 Nonapplicability. This chapter does not
apply:
(1) To a dealership to which a motor vehicle dealer or
motor vehicle distributor or wholesaler as defined in
s. 218.0101 is a party in such capacity.
(2) To the insurance business.
(3) Where goods or services are marketed by a
dealership on a door to door basis.
¶127 The majority opinion asserts that when the legislature
expressly excludes something from a statute it does not intend
to exclude anything else.19 Majority op., ¶32. Thus, asserts
the majority opinion, because Wis. Stat. § 135.07 creates only