2017 WI 65
[…] Wis. 2d at 367. The City itself was one of the plaintiffs in
that case. See id. at 367-68. The relevant statute applied to
"person[s]," which was defined to include "corporations." Id.
at 369 (quoting then-Wis. Stat. §§ 133.01, 133.04). We noted
that we had "repeatedly held that a city is a municipal
corporation" and concluded that "cities . . . are 'corporations'
13
No. 2015AP2366
within the meaning of" the statute such that the City was
"entitled to sue for treble damages." Id. at 370-71.
¶28 In the course of our analysis in that case, we also
observed that Wis. Stat. § 990.01 provided as follows:
Construction of laws; words and phrases.
. . . In the construction of Wisconsin laws the words
and phrases which follow shall be construed as
indicated unless such construction would produce a
result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the
legislature:
. . . .
(26) Person. "Person" includes all partnerships,
associations and bodies politic and corporate.
Id. at 369 (emphasis added) (quoting then-Wis. Stat.
§ 990.01(26)). Reasoning that a city is a "body politic and
corporate," we confirmed that was "no contradiction" between
Wis.