2017 WI 65
[…] wholesale, retail, by lease, agreement or otherwise.
Wis. Stat. § 135.02(3)(a). In determining whether this
definition is satisfied, our cases have typically divided the
statutory language into three parts: (1) the existence of a
contract or agreement between two or more persons; (2) by which
a person is granted one of the rights specified; and (3) in
which there is the requisite "community of interest." See,
e.g., Kania v. Airborne Freight Corp., 99 Wis. 2d 746, 763, 300
N.W.2d 63 (1981).
¶36 In arguing that a dealership existed in this case, the
Golf Pros point to Wis. Stat. § 135.025, which states that
Chapter 135 "shall be liberally construed and applied to promote
its underlying remedial purposes and policies." § 135.025(1).
The statute lists the WFDL's "underlying purposes and policies"
as follows:
(a) To promote the compelling interest of the
public in fair business relations between dealers and
grantors, and in the continuation of dealerships on a
fair basis;