2017 WI 65
[…] Agreements between the City and the Golf Pros granted the Golf
Pros the right to sell or distribute the City's services.
¶48 Before proceeding to the community of interest
analysis, we pause to recognize that the Agreements specifically
provide that "the City does not grant Golf Pro the right to sell
or distribute any goods or services provided by the City." But
Wis. Stat. § 135.025 states that "[t]he effect of this chapter
may not be varied by contract or agreement. Any contract or
agreement purporting to do so is void and unenforceable to that
extent only." § 135.025(3). We are thus required to reject the
City's attempt to contract around the WFDL.
2. Community of Interest
¶49 Wisconsin Stat. § 135.02(1) defines "[c]ommunity of
interest" as "a continuing financial interest between the
grantor and grantee in either the operation of the dealership
business or the marketing of such goods or services."
§ 135.02(1). We have identified two "guideposts" to be used in
analysis of whether a community of interest exists: a
"continuing financial interest," that is, "a shared financial
interest in the operation of the dealership or the marketing of
a good or service," and "interdependence," or "the degree to
which the dealer and grantor cooperate, coordinate their
activities and share common goals in their business
relationship." Ziegler Co. v. Rexnord, Inc., 139 Wis. 2d 593,
25
No. 2015AP2366
604-05, 407 N.W.2d 873 (1987), on reconsideration, 147 Wis. 2d