2017 WI 65
[…] person, partnership, joint venture, corporation or other
entity." Wis. Stat. § 135.02(6) (emphasis added). We agree
with the Golf Pros that the City falls within this definition.
The WFDL applies by its terms to "corporation[s]," and the City
is a municipal corporation. See, e.g., City of Madison v.
Hyland, Hall & Co., 73 Wis. 2d 364, 370, 243 N.W.2d 422 (1976)
("By statute, the City of Madison is 'a body corporate and
politic, with powers and privileges of a municipal corporation
at common law and conferred by these statutes.' [Wis. Stat.
11
No. 2015AP2366
§ 66.019].[9] This court has repeatedly held that a city is a
municipal corporation."); Wis. Stat. § 62.09(7)(a) ("The
corporate authority of the city shall be vested in the mayor and
common council.").
¶25 This interpretation comports with our oft-repeated
rules that "[s]tatutory language is given its common, ordinary,
and accepted meaning" and that "[i]f the meaning of the statute
is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry." State ex rel. Kalal
v.