2017 WI 65
[…] N.W.2d 346).
IV. ANALYSIS
9
No. 2015AP2366
¶21 The WFDL governs "dealerships," which are specially-
defined "contract[s] or agreement[s]" entered into between
"grantors" and "dealers." Wis. Stat. §§ 135.02-135.025.
Generally speaking, where dealerships exist, the WFDL imposes
certain obligations on grantors with respect to those
relationships. For instance, grantors are prohibited from
"terminat[ing], cancel[ling], fail[ing] to renew or
substantially chang[ing] the competitive circumstances of a
dealership agreement without good cause," Wis. Stat. § 135.03,
and usually must provide "at least 90 days' prior written notice
of termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change
in competitive circumstances." Wis. Stat. § 135.04. If a
grantor "violates" the WFDL,
a dealer may bring an action against such grantor in
any court of competent jurisdiction for damages
sustained by the dealer as a consequence of the
grantor's violation, together with the actual costs of