Wis. Stat. § 135.06.
f 22. In this case we are asked to determine whether the WFDL applies to the City, and if so, whether the relationships between the Golf Pros and the City are "dealerships" under the WFDL. We now examine these questions.
A. Whether the WFDL Applies to the City
¶ 23. To ascertain whether the WFDL applies to the City, we look to the text of the relevant statute. As explained, the WFDL concerns itself with "dealerships," which are entered into between "grantors" and "dealers." The WFDL defines "grantor" to mean "a person who grants a dealership." Wis. Stat. § 135.02(5). "Dealer" is defined to mean "a person who is a grantee of a dealership situated in this state." § 135.02(2). Finally, the statute defines "dealership" in part as follows: