Wis. Stat. § 135.02(6) (emphasis added). We agree with the Golf Pros that the City falls within this definition. The WFDL applies by its terms to "corporation[s]," and the City is a municipal corporation. See, e.g., City of Madison v. Hyland, Hall & Co., 73 Wis. 2d 364, 370, 243 N.W.2d 422 (1976) ("By statute, the City of Madison is 'a body corporate and politic, with powers and privileges of a municipal corporation at common law and conferred by these statutes.' [Wis. Stat. § 66.019]. [9] This court has repeatedly held that a city is a municipal corporation."); Wis. Stat. § 62.09(7)(a) ("The corporate authority of the city shall be vested in the mayor and common council.").
¶ 25. This interpretation comports with our oft-repeated rules that "[statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning" and that *52"[i]f the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry." State ex rel. Kalal v.