Hyland, Hall & Co., 73 Wis. 2d at 367. The City itself was one of the plaintiffs in that case. See id. at 367-68. The relevant statute applied to "person[s]," which was defined to include "corporations." Id. at 369 (quoting then-Wis. Stat. §§ 133.01, 133.04). We noted that we had "repeatedly held that a city is a municipal corporation" and concluded that "cities . . . are 'corporations' within the meaning of' the statute such that the City was "entitled to sue for treble damages." Id. at 370-71.
¶ 28. In the course of our analysis in that case, we also observed that Wis. Stat. § 990.01 provided as follows:
Construction of laws; words and phrases. ... In the construction of Wisconsin laws the words and phrases which follow shall be construed as indicated unless such construction would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature:
[[Image here]]
(26) Person. "Person" includes all partnerships, associations and bodies politic and corporate.
Id. at 369 (emphasis added) (quoting then-Wis. Stat. § 990.01(26)). Reasoning that a city is a "body politic and corporate," we confirmed that was "no contradiction" between Wis.