At present, we simply conclude that the Agreements between the City and the Golf Pros granted the Golf Pros the right to sell or distribute the City's services.
¶ 48. Before proceeding to the community of interest analysis, we pause to recognize that the Agreements specifically provide that "the City does not grant Golf Pro the right to sell or distribute any goods or services provided by the City." But Wis. Stat. § 135.025 states that "[t]he effect of this chapter may not be varied by contract or agreement. Any contract or agreement purporting to do so is void and unenforceable to that extent only." § 135.025(3). We are thus required to reject the City's attempt to contract around the WFDL.
*642. Community of Interest