Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma v. United States, 582 F.3d 1306 (Fed. Cir. 2009).
[…] (2) The mandate of the court will issue on March 24, 2010.
FOR THE COURT
March 17, 2010 /s/ Jan Horbaly
Date Jan Horbaly
Clerk
cc: Aaron P. Avila
Brian J. Leinbach
2008-5102 3
United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
2008-5102
EASTERN SHAWNEE TRIBE OF OKLAHOMA,
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v.
UNITED STATES,
Defendant-Appellee.
Appeal from the United States Court of Federal Claims in case 06-CV-917, Judge
Charles F. Lettow.
ON PETITION FOR PANEL REHEARING
MOORE, Circuit Judge, dissenting.
Because the majority’s decision creates an erroneous standard for applying
28 U.S.C. § 1500, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s denial of the government’s
petition for panel rehearing.
Section 1500 provides that “[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall not
have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has
pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States.” The majority
holds that § 1500 does not bar an action filed in the Court of Federal Claims when (1)
an action filed in a U.S. district court seeks different relief and (2) the district court lacks
jurisdiction to award the relief sought in the Court of Federal Claims action. According