United States Court of Appeals
[…] Nor did LPSC’s
example involve rate manipulation: FERC found that Arkansas’
shorter license lives stemmed not from an attempt to exploit the
formula for its own benefit, but rather from a diverse array of
legitimate ratemaking considerations. See Opinion No. 519, 139
FERC at 61,766-67.
LPSC is thus wrong to say that FERC failed to confront
its asserted evidence of undue discrimination. In fact, both the
administrative law judge and the Commission considered and
discussed LPSC’s proffered evidence, but they simply found it
insufficient to satisfy LPSC’s burden. See 16 U.S.C. § 824e(b)
(“[T]he burden of proof to show that any rate . . . is unjust,
unreasonable, unduly discriminatory, or preferential shall be
upon the . . . complainant.”). At bottom, FERC concluded,
LPSC never showed that depreciation-rate inconsistencies or
state manipulations were subverting the bandwidth formula’s
purpose of roughly equalizing costs.2 Nonetheless, the
Commission left open the possibility that it would reform the