Louisiana Public Service Commission v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] Nor did LPSC’s example involve rate manipulation: FERC found that Arkansas’ shorter license lives stemmed not from an attempt to exploit the formula for its own benefit, but rather from a diverse array of legitimate ratemaking considerations. See Opinion No. 519, 139 FERC at 61,766-67. LPSC is thus wrong to say that FERC failed to confront its asserted evidence of undue discrimination. In fact, both the administrative law judge and the Commission considered and discussed LPSC’s proffered evidence, but they simply found it insufficient to satisfy LPSC’s burden. See 16 U.S.C. § 824e(b) (“[T]he burden of proof to show that any rate . . . is unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory, or preferential shall be upon the . . . complainant.”).