The CBM Group v. Llamas
[…] Respondent also cites to Code of Federal Regulations, Title 7, section 3560.159, subdivision (d), which states that, “Borrowers may terminate tenancy for criminal activity or alcohol abuse by household members in accordance with the provisions of 24 CFR 5.858, 5.859, 5.860, and 5.861.” Respondent contends that this provision allows the landlord to terminate the lease regardless of whether there are other provisions in the lease or regulations that require notice and an opportunity to cure the violation. However, section 3560.159, subdivision (d) only permits termination of a tenancy for criminal activity or alcohol abuse “in accordance with the provisions of 24 CFR 5.858, 5.859, 5.860, and 5.861.” Under Code of Federal Regulations, Title 24, section 5.858, “The lease must provide that drug-related criminal activity engaged in on or near the premises by any tenant, household member, or guest, and any such activity engaged in on the premises by any other person under the tenant's control, is grounds for you to terminate tenancy. In addition, the lease must allow you to evict a family when you determine that a household member is illegally using a drug or when you determine that a pattern of illegal use of a drug interferes with the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other residents.” (24 -17- C.F.R. § 5.858, emphasis added.)