The CBM Group v. Llamas
[…] Respondent has argued that it was not required to give appellant specific notice and an opportunity to cure the conduct upon which it relied to terminate the lease. However, the federal regulations regarding lease terminations for subsidized housing do require notice and an opportunity to cure prior to termination of the lease. Under Code of Federal Regulations, Title 7, section 3560.159, subdivision (a), “Borrowers, in accordance with lease agreements, -14- may terminate or refuse to renew a tenant's lease only for material non-compliance with the lease provisions, material non- compliance with the occupancy rules, or other good causes.” (7 C.F.R. § 3560.159, subd. (a).) However, “Prior to terminating a lease, the borrower must give the tenant written notice of the violation and give the tenant an opportunity to correct the violation. Subsequently, termination may only occur when the incidences related to the termination are documented and there is documentation that the tenant was given notice prior to the initiation of the termination action that their activities would result in occupancy termination.” (Ibid, emphasis added.)