Filed 4/5/17
[…] notice and an opportunity to cure.
Respondent also cites to Code of Federal Regulations, Title
7, section 3560.159, subdivision (d), which states that,
“Borrowers may terminate tenancy for criminal activity or alcohol
abuse by household members in accordance with the provisions of 24
CFR 5.858, 5.859, 5.860, and 5.861.” Respondent contends that
this provision allows the landlord to terminate the lease
regardless of whether there are other provisions in the lease or
regulations that require notice and an opportunity to cure the
violation. However, section 3560.159, subdivision (d) only
permits termination of a tenancy for criminal activity or alcohol
abuse “in accordance with the provisions of 24 CFR 5.858, 5.859,
5.860, and 5.861.”
Under Code of Federal Regulations, Title 24, section 5.858,
“The lease must provide that drug-related criminal activity
engaged in on or near the premises by any tenant, household
member, or guest, and any such activity engaged in on the premises
by any other person under the tenant's control, is grounds for you
to terminate tenancy. In addition, the lease must allow you to
evict a family when you determine that a household member is
illegally using a drug or when you determine that a pattern of
illegal use of a drug interferes with the health, safety, or right
to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other residents.” (24
-17-
C.F.R. § 5.858, emphasis added.) Likewise, sections 5.859 and
5.860 provide that the lease must provide for termination if the
tenant or household member‟s alcohol abuse or criminal activity
threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of