NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] defendant violated N.J.S.A. 39:4-126. We reverse his conviction
and remand the matter for entry of a judgment of acquittal.
II.
Even though the State failed to prove the lawfulness of the
motor vehicle stop, we must nevertheless consider whether that
conclusion compels reversal of defendant's convictions for failure
to exhibit his driver's credentials, N.J.S.A. 39:3-29, and
obstruction, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a). Neither the municipal court
13 A-0853-15T1
judge nor the Law Division judge specifically addressed this issue
because they both found the stop was lawful.
N.J.S.A. 39:3-29 provides in pertinent part:
The driver's license, the registration
certificate of a motor vehicle and an
insurance identification card shall be in the
possession of the driver or operator at all
times when he is in charge of a motor vehicle
on the highways of this State.
The driver or operator shall exhibit his
driver's license and an insurance
identification card, and the holder of a
registration certificate or the operator or
driver of a motor vehicle for which a
registration certificate has been issued
. . . shall also exhibit the registration
certificate, when requested so to do by a
police officer or judge, while in the
performance of the duties of his office
. . . .
[(Emphasis added).]
N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) provides:
A person commits an offense if he purposely
obstructs, impairs or perverts the
administration of law or other governmental
function or prevents or attempts to prevent a
public servant from lawfully performing an