NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] insurance identification card shall be in the
possession of the driver or operator at all
times when he is in charge of a motor vehicle
on the highways of this State.
The driver or operator shall exhibit his
driver's license and an insurance
identification card, and the holder of a
registration certificate or the operator or
driver of a motor vehicle for which a
registration certificate has been issued
. . . shall also exhibit the registration
certificate, when requested so to do by a
police officer or judge, while in the
performance of the duties of his office
. . . .
[(Emphasis added).]
N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) provides:
A person commits an offense if he purposely
obstructs, impairs or perverts the
administration of law or other governmental
function or prevents or attempts to prevent a
public servant from lawfully performing an
official function by means of flight,
intimidation, force, violence, or physical
interference or obstacle, or by means of any
independently unlawful act.
[(Emphasis added).]
14 A-0853-15T1
Both judges concluded the evidence supported a conviction for
obstruction by "means of any independently unlawful act."6
In Perlstein, police stopped the defendant for having a PBA
sticker on her windshield. 206 N.J. Super. at 249. The officer