NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] POINT III
GIVEN THE FACTS, APPELLANT DID NOT
COMMIT A VIOLATION OF OBSTRUCION "BY
MEANS OF FLIGHT, INTIMIDATION, FORCE,
VIOLENCE, OR PHYSICAL INTERFERENCE OR
OBSTACLE, OR BY MEANS OF ANY
INDEPENDENTLY UNLAWFUL ACT" AS
STIPULATED IN THE ELEMENTS OF THE
STATUTE N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1A.
Our review of the record reveals substantial evidence which proved each
element of the offense; we thus affirm defendant's conviction. We are, however,
A-0960-17T4
3
constrained to remand this matter because the Law Division judge did not
impose sentence and enter a judgment as required by Rule 3:23-8(e).2
In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) provides:
A person commits an offense if he purposely obstructs,
impairs or perverts the administration of law or other
governmental function or prevents or attempts to
prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an
official function by means of flight, intimidation, force,
violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by
means of any independently unlawful act.
The State was, therefore, required to prove: (1) defendant committed "an act of
flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle [or] an
unlawful act[.] [I]n other words, an act that is, without regard to its purpose to