NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Div. 1995). Just as the Law Division
judge did when conducting his de novo review, we "defer to [the] trial court['s]
credibility findings that are often influenced by matters[,] such as observations
of the character and demeanor of witnesses and common human experience[,]
. . . not transmitted by the record." Locurto, 157 N.J. at 474. We reverse if we
find the "judge went so wide of the mark, a mistake must have been made." Id.
at 471 (quoting Johnson, 42 N.J. at 162). That is not the case here.
The Law Division judge determined defendant committed an unlawful act
by violating N.J.S.A. 39:3-29 which requires a driver of a motor vehicle to
"exhibit his [or her] driver’s license and an insurance identification card, and
. . . shall also exhibit the registration certificate, when requested so to do by a
A-0960-17T4
6
police officer . . . while in the performance of the duties of his [or her] office
. . . ." When a "defendant fail[s] to produce his [or her] driver's license and a
registration certificate, the officers [are] empowered to arrest him [or her]."
State v. Gray, 59 N.J. 563, 568 (1971). Defendant's refusal to produce his