NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] for backup.
The trooper again instructed defendant to get in his
vehicle. Defendant again refused; he told the trooper he was an
attorney, knew his rights, and was waiting for "direction from
someone on the phone." When another trooper arrived, defendant
was arrested.
In interpreting the significance of these events, the Law
Division judge described the issue as whether defendant, "in
failing to comply with the trooper's orders to keep his hands
out of his pockets and sit in his vehicle for the duration of
the motor vehicle stop," obstructed the officer.
As noted earlier, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) declares that a
person commits the offense of obstruction "if he purposely
obstructs, impairs . . . or attempts to prevent a public servant
4 A-3764-14T2
from lawfully performing an official function by means of
flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference
or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act." The
Law Division judge concluded that defendant impaired the
trooper's performance by both "physical interference" and "by
means of an[] independently unlawful act," ibid., but it is far
from clear whether he drew those different conclusions from the