NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] and warning to an individual that his or her conduct could subject that
individual to criminal or quasi-criminal prosecution." State v. Hoffman, 149
N.J. 564, 581 (1997) (citing Screws v. United States, 325 U.S. 91, 101-02
(1945)). "To the extent that there is an unresolved ambiguity in the language
of the . . . statute, the rule of lenity . . . cautions against reading the law against
a defendant." State v. Young, 233 N.J. 345, 348 (2018) (quoting State v.
Sumulikoski, 221 N.J. 93, 110 (2015)).
We conclude there was nothing vague or ambiguous about defendant's
indictment for violating N.J.S.A. 2C:34-4(b). The statute provides that "[a]
person who knowingly publicly communicates obscene material, as defined in
section 2C:34-32 or causes or permits it to be publicly communicated on
2
N.J.S.A. 2C:34-3, "Obscenity for persons under 18," defines "[o]bscene
material" as:
any description, narrative account, display, [or]
depiction of a specified anatomical area or specified
sexual activity contained in, or consisting of, a picture