NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] affirmative act or some affirmative interference." Id. at 149.
The evidence in this case established that defendant both physically
interfered with the officer's investigation and committed an independent
unlawful act. First, when the officer confronted defendant, he immediately
attempted to hide his actions by quickly closing out of the screens he was
viewing on his iPad. Second, when asked to exit his vehicle he failed to
respond until the officer opened the car's door. Third and significantly, he
committed an independent offense when he refused to turn over his driver's
license. See N.J.S.A. 39:3-29 (requiring a driver to "exhibit his driver's
license . . . when requested so to do by a police officer . . . while in the
performance of the duties of his office"); see also State v. Perlstein, 206 N.J.
Super. 246, 252-53 (App. Div. 1985) (explaining that a vehicle operator's
purposeful failure to provide identification constitutes an "independent[]
unlawful act[]" for purposes of the obstruction statute); see also State v.