MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1612-CR-2822 | June 28, 2017 Page 4 of 6
presented.” Baker v. State, 968 N.E.2d 227, 229 (Ind. 2012) (emphasis in
original). Upon review, appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence or assess
the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State, 768 N.E.2d 433, 435 (Ind.
2002).
[9] “A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over
property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part
of its value or use, commits theft, a Class A misdemeanor.” Ind. Code § 35-43-
4-2(a). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the
conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-
41-2-2(b). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in
the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so. Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a).
[10] The charging information alleges that
On or about February 6, 2016, [Stigger] did knowingly or
intentionally exert unauthorized control over the property of
LOWE[’]S, to-wit: merchandise card with $229.00 in value, with