2017 IL App (1st) 162072
[…] North Spaulding Condominium
Ass'n, 2017 IL App (1st) 160870, ¶ 22. As North Spaulding Condominium Ass'n found, neither
the Act nor the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act require a condominium association to prove that
it properly noticed and conducted an association board meeting where a vote was taken to
authorize the filing of a forcible action for possession and the recovery of unpaid assessments.
Id. ¶ 23.
¶ 16 Waller nonetheless asserts that the Board was required to show that it held such a vote as
a matter of legal capacity, relying primarily on section 18(a)(9)(A) of the Act.
"The bylaws shall provide for at least the following:
* * *
“that meetings of the board of managers shall be open to any unit owner, except
for the portion of any meeting held (i) to discuss litigation when an action against or on
behalf of the particular association has been filed and is pending in a court or
administrative tribunal, or when the board of managers finds that such an action is
probable or imminent, (ii) to consider information regarding appointment, employment or
dismissal of an employee, or (iii) to discuss violations of rules and regulations of the
association or a unit owner's unpaid share of common expenses; that any vote on these
matters shall be taken at a meeting or portion thereof open to any unit owner.”
(Emphases added.) 765 ILCS 605/18(a)(9)(A) (West 2014).
The Association’s declaration reflects this statute.
8
No. 1-16-2072
¶ 17 The Association asserts, however, that nothing prevents the Board from delegating to a