2017 IL App (1st) 162072
[…] assessments. 1010 Lake Shore Ass'n v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co., 2015 IL 118372, ¶ 23.
Section 9.2 of the Act further states that if a unit owner defaults on his obligations under the Act
or the condominium instruments, "the board of managers or its agents shall have such rights and
remedies as provided in the Act or condominium instruments including the right to maintain an
action for possession against such defaulting unit owner *** for the benefit of all the other unit
owners in the manner prescribed by Article IX of the Code." 765 ILCS 605/9.2(a) (West 2014).
¶ 15 Similarly, section 9-102(a)(7) of the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act, found in Article IX
of the Code, states as follows:
"The person entitled to the possession of lands or tenements may be restored
thereto *** [w]hen *** the owner of a unit fails or refuses to pay when due his or her
proportionate share of the common expenses of such property, or of any other expenses
lawfully agreed upon or any unpaid fine, the Board of Managers or its agents have served
the demand set forth in Section 9-104.1 of this Article *** and the unit owner has failed
to pay the amount claimed within the time prescribed *** and the Board of Managers or
2
Defense counsel's repeated references to his experience in the Illinois General Assembly and
expertise in condominium law have no bearing on our consideration of this appeal.
7
No. 1-16-2072
its agents have served the demand set forth in Section 9-104.2." 735 ILCS 5/9-102(a)(7)
(West 2014).
The statute's primary purpose is to provide a speedy remedy. North Spaulding Condominium
Ass'n, 2017 IL App (1st) 160870, ¶ 22. As North Spaulding Condominium Ass'n found, neither