2024 IL App (1st) 230790-U
[…] Homeowners Association v. Hinojosa, 287 Ill. App. 3d 886, 889 (1997). When construing a statute,
courts must ascertain and give effect to the underlying legislative intent. Channon v. Westward
Management, Inc., 2022 IL 128040, ¶ 17. “The most reliable indicator of legislative intent is the
statutory language, given its plain and ordinary meaning.” V & T Investment Corporation v. West
Columbia Place Condominium Association, 2018 IL App (1st) 170436, ¶ 22. We review the trial
court’s interpretation of the Act de novo. Channon, 2022 IL 128040, ¶ 17.
¶ 35 Section 18.5 of the Act provides, in relevant part, that:
“(4) Meetings of the board of the master association shall be open to any unit owner in a
condominium subject to the authority of the board of the master association, except for the
portion of any meeting held:
- 11 -
No. 1-23-0790
(A) to discuss litigation when an action against or on behalf of the particular master
association has been filed and is pending in a court or administrative tribunal, or when the
board of the master association finds that such an action is probable or imminent[.]
***
Any vote on these matters shall be taken at a meeting or portion thereof open to any unit
owner of a condominium subject to the authority of the master association.” (Emphasis
added.) 765 ILCS 605/18.5(4)(A) (West 2020).
¶ 36 In arguing that the EVCA Board violated this provision, defendants cite Palm v. 2800 Lake
Shore Drive Condominium Association, 2014 IL App (1st) 111290. In Palm, the plaintiff was a