its sovereign immunity,” Harger v. Dept. of Labor,
[…] private counsel, and not obtaining their consent to waive their rights. This
procedural due process argument fails because the legislative process was the only
process to which Plaintiffs were entitled. See Minn. State Bd. for Cmty. Colls. v.
Knight, 465 U.S. 271, 283 (1984) (“The Constitution does not grant to members of
the public generally a right to be heard by public bodies making decisions of
policy.”).
1
We express no views on the merits of any future claims for damages that
Plaintiffs may bring.
5
In Count IV, Plaintiffs allege that the United States violated 25 U.S.C. § 175
by not providing them private legal counsel. Section 175, however, provides: “In
all States and Territories where there are reservations or allotted Indians the United
States attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity.” 25 U.S.C.
§ 175 (emphasis added). Section 175 provides no basis for Plaintiffs’ argument
that they are entitled to private legal counsel at the Government’s expense.
Though Congress has occasionally enacted legislation requiring the United States