UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] C.F.R. §§ 171.105, 171.110, 2530.0–8. See Opp. at 28–29 & nn.5–6. Those statutory and
regulatory provisions, however, appear nowhere in the entirety of Allottees’ 63-page Amended
Complaint, and the Court does not see — nor do Plaintiffs explain — how they apply here, let
alone impose enforceable trust duties on the Government. Some concern irrigation projects and
whether the costs of such projects are reimbursable, while others concern allotments and allottees
generally, but none helps Allottees make out their breach-of-trust claim.
Next, Plaintiffs cite 25 U.S.C § 381, which provides: “In cases where the use of water for
irrigation is necessary to render the lands within any Indian reservation available for agricultural
purposes, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations as he
may deem necessary to secure a just and equal distribution thereof among the Indians residing
upon any such reservations . . . .” That provision is, as the Government acknowledges, “at least
relevant to administration of allottee water rights.” Reply at 16; see also Settlement Act
§ 407(d)(1) (specifying that 25 U.S.C. § 381 “shall apply”). And it appears in the Amended
Complaint, albeit in the introduction.