PRESENT: Mims, McClanahan, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ., and Russell and
[…] I. CLERKS OF COURT ARE THE EXPRESSLY DESIGNATED CUSTODIANS OF COURT
RECORDS.
VFOIA requires “public records” to be “open to inspection and copying by any citizens
of the Commonwealth during the regular office hours of the custodian of such records.” Code
§ 2.2-3704(A). It is undisputed that the Executive Secretary is a “public body” as that term is
defined by VFOIA. A Virginia citizen making a VFOIA request must make that request to the
custodian of the record. Id. VFOIA, however, does not define the term “custodian.”
The Executive Secretary and the court clerks point to Code § 17.1-242 to argue that the
clerks of court are the designated custodians of court records. That statute provides as follows:
The circuit court clerks shall have custody of and shall keep all
court records, including books, evidence, records, maps, and
papers, deposited in their offices or at such location otherwise
designated by the clerk, as well as records stored in electronic
4
format whether the storage media for such electronic records are
on premises or elsewhere.
The Executive Secretary and the clerks rely on this statute to argue that the clerks of court are the
statutorily designated custodians of what are indisputably court records, and, therefore, The
Daily Press must make its records request to the clerks of court.