IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] argument is that if his sentencing order does not exist in the possession of the
Department, his incarceration must be illegal.5 (Id. at 9.) Petitioner, therefore,
requests that this Court remand this matter to the Court of Common Pleas and
allow Petitioner to file a Writ of Habeas Corpus. (Id. at 28.)
4
In reviewing appeals from determinations of the OOR, this Court’s standard of review
is de novo. See Bowling v. Office of Open Records, 990 A.2d 813, 818 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010), aff’d
by 75 A.3d 453 (Pa. 2013).
5
In support of this argument, Petitioner cites Section 9764(a)(8) of the Judicial Code, 42
Pa. C.S. § 9764(a)(8), which provides: “Upon commitment of an inmate to the custody of the
Department of Corrections, the sheriff or transporting official shall provide to the institution’s
records officer or duty officer . . . [a] copy of the sentencing order and any detainers filed against
the inmate which the county has notice.”
3
This Court, however, has held that an appeal from an OOR determination
denying access to records is “not the proper forum to challenge the
constitutionality of [] continued incarceration.” Moore v. Office of Open Records,
992 A.2d 907, 910 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010).