T. Fortune v. DOC
[…] In Foster v. Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, __ A.3d __ (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 1805 C.D. 2016, filed April 7, 2017), the incarcerated petitioner requested a copy of his 3 In reviewing appeals from determinations of the OOR, this Court’s standard of review is de novo. See Bowling v. Office of Open Records, 990 A.2d 813, 818 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010), aff’d by 75 A.3d 453 (Pa. 2013). 4 In support of this argument, Petitioner cites Section 9764 (a)(8) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9764 (a)(8), which provides: “Upon commitment of an inmate to the custody of the Department of Corrections, the sheriff or transporting official shall provide to the institution’s records officer or duty officer . . . [a] copy of the sentencing order and any detainers filed against the inmate which the county has notice.” 3 “Written Judgment of Sentence Order” from the Department’s records officer.