IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] its burden of proving that no responsive records exist in the Department’s
possession, custody, or control.” (C.R., Item No. 4 at 2.) Petitioner thereafter
petitioned this Court for review.
On appeal,2 Petitioner argues that Section 9764(a)(8) of the Sentencing
Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9764(a)(8), relating to information required upon commitment
and subsequent disposition, creates a presumption that the requested sentencing
order(s) exist in the possession, custody, or control of the Department, and,
therefore, the OOR’s final determination should be reversed. We disagree.
Section 9764(a)(8) of the Sentencing Code provides, in part:
(a) General rule.--Upon commitment of an inmate to the
custody of the Department of Corrections, the sheriff or
transporting official shall provide to the institution’s
2
On appeal from the OOR in a Right-To-Know Law case, this Court’s standard of review
is de novo, and our scope of review is plenary. Bowling v. Office of Open Records, 75 A.3d 453,
477 (Pa. 2013).
2
records officer or duty officer . . . the following
information:
....
(8) A copy of the sentencing order and any detainers
filed against the inmate which the county has notice.
(Emphasis added.) The Department may refuse to accept custody of an inmate for
whom the sheriff or transporting official does not provide the information required
by Section 9764(a) of the Sentencing Code if certain circumstances are met. See
Section 9764(c.1)(1) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9764(c.1)(1).
Petitioner maintains that, because Section 9764(a)(8) of the Sentencing